F-1 Curricular Practical Training (CPT)

Skip to content Skip to main navigation
Teachers College, Columbia University
Printer-friendly Version
Teachers College, Columbia University Logo
Title

International Services

The Office of

F-1 Curricular Practical Training (CPT)

Curricular Practical Training (CPT) is employment used to satisfy the requirements of a required or elective internship,practicum, or fieldwork course. In all cases, the employment must form an integral part of the established curriculum of your program. Note that if the course is required, it may be a credit or non-credit course, depending on your program's academic requirements and procedures. If the course is an elective, it must be taken for a minimum of 1 credit.

You are not limited in the amount of CPT you may utilize prior to completing your degree requirements. The limitation depends on the curricular requirements and options of your degree program. Curricular Practical Training of 20 hours or less per week is considered part-time and requires concurrent enrollment during the academic year to maintain status as a full-time student.  However, Curricular Practical Training which exceeds 20 hours per week is considered full-time CPT.If you engage in one year or more of full-time Curricular Practical Training, you will not be eligible for Optional Practical Training. There is no limit on part-time CPT, as long as it meets the requirements of being an "integral part of the established curriculum."

In order to qualify for CPT, you must be in valid F-1 status and must have completed at least one academic year (two semesters) of full-time study, including any time spent at another institution immediately prior to arriving at TC. No authorization may be granted until at least one academic year of full-time study has been completed, unless the academic program requires you to engage in internship or fieldwork experience in your first academic year.

The OIS is responsible for assessing applications for Curricular Practical Training. Authorization is granted only for a specific employer, location and period of time. This authorization will require issuance of a new employment authorization page (page 2) of your SEVIS I-20.