2011 TC Pressroom
Teachers College, Columbia University
Teachers College Columbia University

TC Media Center from the Office of External Affairs

Section Navigation

Staff news

Images

Barbara Burke and William Baldwin

Barbara Burke and William Baldwin

Welcoming New Employees

Teachers College would like to welcome those who joined its staff during October 2010, November 2010, December 2010, January 2011 and February 2011. Welcome to TC! (If you were hired during that time and are not listed, please contact the Office of Human Resources to be included in an upcoming issue of Inside.)
 
Brian Alford
VP Office of Campus and Auxiliary Services
Manager, Facilities Operations
 
Jessica Anselmo
Office of Maintenance
 
Alisha Arthur
Department of Curriculum and Teaching
Director of Academic Administration
 
James Black
Office of Operations
Custodian II
 
Hannah Brown
VP Office of Development and External Affairs
Business Manager
 
Kathleen Cunningham
VP Office of Campus and Auxiliary Services
Administrative Coordinator
 
Garrett Doherty
Office of Public Safety
Assistant Director of Public Safety
 
Luis Flores
Department of Counseling and Clinical Psychology
Academic Secretary
 
Suzanne Jablonski
VP Office of Campus and Auxiliary Services
Director of Projects
 
Edward Kurzum Jr.
VP Office of Maintenance
Electrician
 
Georgia Malandraki
Department of Biobehavioral Sciences
Assistant Professor of Speech and Language Pathology
 
Ericka McCabe
Teachers College Press
Production Editor
 
Alejandra Merheb
Office of Alumni Activities, Development and External Affairs
Associate Director of Alumni Relations
 
Ernest Morrell
Institute of Urban and Minority Education
Visiting Professor
 
Glenn Munoz
VP Office of Campus and Auxiliary Services
Manager of Technology
 
Adrienne O'Hanlon
Office of the Vice Provost
Administrative Coordinator
 
Irene Pak
Office of Admission
Assistant Director of Admissions
 
Gladys Perez-Mojica
Institute on Education and the Economy (IEE)
Assistant to the Director
 
Michael Porter
Office of Public Safety
Assistant Director of Public Safety
 
Amanda Richardson
Nurse Executive Program
Academic Secretary
 
Maribel Roman
Office of International Affairs
Assistant Director for Administration
 
Zawadi Rucks
Institute on Education and the Economy (IEE)
Research Associate
 
Denise Simpkins
Office of Accounts Payable
Accounts Payable Clerk
 
Daniel Smith
Private School Leadership Program
Assistant Director
 
Sylvia Soto
Office of Public Safety
Assistant Director of Public Safety
 
Suzanne Tesoro
Office of Registrar and Doctoral Studies
Clerk/Typist
 
James Valdes
Office of Residential Services/New Residence Hall
Public Safety Officer II
 
Simone Varadian
Office of Admission
Assistant Director of Admissions
 
Emma Weise
Department of Health and Behavior Studies
Service Outreach Marketing Coordinator
 
Charmaine Williams
VP Office of Finance and Administration
Administrative Assistant
 
Kathleen Youse
Department of Biobehavioral Sciences
Lecturer
 
 
Promotions

Teachers College would like to congratulate those employees who were promoted during October 2010, November 2010, December 2010, January 2011 and February 2011. Congratulations! (If you were promoted during that time and are not listed, please contact the Office of Human Resources to be included in an upcoming issue of Inside.)
 
Janet Ellis
Hechinger Institute
Business Manager
 
David Estrella
Office of Admission
Senior Associate Director of Admission
 
Aubrey Mason
Office of Operations
Custodian II - Mover
 
Caron Mineo
Center for Technology and School Change
Grant Coordinator, School Research Associate
 
Laura O'Connell
Office of Construction Management
Director of Capital Projects
 
Omiyajaira Rivera
Office of Purchasing
Procurement Clerk
 
Beverly Rivero
Teachers College Press
Publicist
 
Nicole Siniscalchi
Office of Financial Aid
Assistant Director of Financial Aid, Enrollment Services Coordinator
 
 
Honoring Service to TC

In each issue, Inside lists staff members who have reached the milestone of 10 or more years of service to the College. Following are those employees with anniversary dates during October 2010, November2010, December2010, January 2011 and February 2011. If you have 10 or more years of service and are not listed, please contact the Office of Human Resources, and we will include you in an upcoming issue of Inside.

Name | Years of Service
 
Maureen Horgan, 45
Associate Director, Administrative Services
Office of Library Administration
 
Barbara Burke, 43
Assistant Director
Office of Student Accounts
 
Robert Tucker, 38
Director of Academic Administration
Department of Health and Behavior Studies
 
James Black, 36
Custodian II
Office of Operations
 
Isobel Contento, 34
Mary Swartz Rose Professor of Nutrition and Education
Department of Health and Behavior Studies
 
Roselouise Daly, 33
Library Assistant
Office of Library Administration
 
Robert Schwarz, 33
Assistant Director for the Business Services Center
Office of Duplicating Services
 
William Baldwin, 31
Vice Provost
Office of the Vice Provost
 
Pearl Kane, 30
Klingenstein Center Chair
Education Leadership Program
 
Howard Budin, 29
Director Center for Technology and School Change
Department of Mathematics, Science and Technology
 
Wendy Elmer, 29
Library Assistant
Office of Library Administration
 
Zoraida Grady, 28
Duplicating Machine Operator
Office of Duplicating Services
 
Lawrence Nartey, 28
Coordinator, Computer Lab/Room
Office of Academic Computing
 
Carole Saltz, 28
Director, TC Press
Teachers College Press
 
Nadine Boston, 27
Loan Counselor
Office of Financial Aid
 
Louis Foresta, 26
Senior Librarian
Office of Library Administration
 
Rance Osborne, 25
Mechanic Painter
Office of Maintenance
 
Anita Lauer, 24
Head Cataloging
Office of Library Administration
 
Judith Burton, 23
Professor of Art Education
Department of Arts and Humanities
 
Marion Speights-Magas, 23
Secretary
Office of Registrar and Doctoral Studies
 
Betty Driver, 22
Department Secretary
Department of Mathematics, Science and Technology
 
Isaac Freeman, 22
Lead Postal Clerk
Post Office
 
Leroy Johnson, 22
Staff Accountant
Office of Student Accounts
 
Jessie Jones, 22
Custodian I
Office of Operations
 
Mary Peace, 22
Custodian II
Office of Operations
 
James Kearney, 21
Public Safety Officer II
Office of Public Safety
 
Amy Pabarue, 21
Telephone Operator
Telephone Operations
 
Karl Nyberg, 20
Senior Production Editor
Teachers College Press
 
Scott Schnackenberg, 20
Director
Office of Institutional Studies
 
Ruixue Zhao, 20
Administrative Assistant
Office of Student Accounts
 
Miguel Lopez, 19
Custodian Supervisor
Office of Operations
 
Marc Peace, 19
Custodian I
Office of Facilities/Whittier
 
Grace Chough, 18
Senior Staff Developer
Reading and Writing Project
 
Mark Owen, 18
Department Secretary
Department of International and Transcultural Studies
 
Migdalia Rodriguez, 18
Secretary
Psychology Consultation Center
 
Alfonso Burgos, 17
Custodian II
Office of Facilities/Bancroft
 
Johnnie Frierson, 17
Porter
Office of Facilities/Seth Low
 
Husamedin Kadribegic, 17
Electrician/Lead Foreman
Office of Maintenance
 
Juan Mendez, 17
Network Technician
Telephone Operations
 
Lisa Mohler, 16
Desk Clerk
Office of Residential Services/Whittier
 
Lori Tate, 16
Production Editor
Teachers College Press
 
Barbara Torney, 16
Director of Administrative Information Services
Office of Administrative Computing
 
Yvonne Wallace, 16
Secretary
Department of Biobehavioral Sciences
 
Ivo Antoniazzi, 15
Academic Computing Analyst
Office of Academic Computing
 
Corine Best Campbell, 15
Coordinator
Director’s Office of Plant Facilities
 
Lawrence Furnival, 15
Manager
Office of Academic Computing
 
Sergut Haile, 15
Accountant
Office of Accounting and Business Services
 
Suniya Luthar, 15
Professor of Psychology and Education
Department of Counseling and Clinical Psychology
 
Inkyung Pini, 15
Human Resources Assistant
Office of Human Resources
 
Marcia Ruiz, 15
Secretary
Teachers College Press
 
Marsha Streeter, 15
Department Secretary
Department of Health and Behavior Studies
 
Orlando Cartagena Jr., 14
Custodian II
Office of Operations
 
Samuel Cordero, 14
Receptionist/Secretary
Office of Registrar and Doctoral Studies
 
Maureen Coughlin, 14
Director, Telecommunications and Classroom Technology
Telephone Operations
 
Elsie Legrand, 14
Public Safety Officer II
Office of Public Safety
 
Nancy Lesko, 14
Professor of Education
Department of Curriculum and Teaching
 
Diana Maul, 14
Registrar
Office of Registrar and Doctoral Studies
 
Hector Valle, 14
Manager Loans and Collections
Office of Student Accounts
 
Cally Waite, 14
Associate Professor of History and Education
Department of Arts and Humanities
 
Linda Wine, 14
Director
TESOL Certificate Program
 
Gary Ardan, 13
Assistant to the Director
Office of Registrar and Doctoral Studies
 
Carl Beharry, 13
Lead Person Steam Fitter
Office of Maintenance
 
Rocco Diomede, 13
Lead Person Carpentry
Office of Maintenance
 
Thomas Glenford, 13
Custodian II
Office of Operations
 
Lucila Villaquiran, 13
Associate Director of Financial Aid
Office of Financial Aid
 
Paul Acquaro, 12
Director, TC Web
Department of Development and External Affairs
 
Mauro Bottalico, 12
Senior Programmer/Analyst
Office of Administrative Computing
 
Debra Jackson-Whyte, 12
Reprint Coordinator
Teachers College Press
 
Pamela Koch, 12
Project Coordinator
Department of Health and Behavior Studies
 
Beth Neville, 12
Associate Director
Reading and Writing Project
 
Kristine Roome, 12
Assistant Dean
Office of the Provost
 
Lyle Yorks, 12
Associate Professor of Adult and Continuing Education
AEGIS Program
 
Mary Amoon-Hickey, 11
Assistant Director of Planned Giving
Department of Development and External Affairs
 
Joan Anderson, 11
Budget Analyst
Office of Budget and Planning
 
Gang Bao, 11
Senior System Administrator
Office of Administrative Computing
 
Madhabi Chatterji, 11
Associate Professor of Measurement, Evaluation and Education
Education Leadership Program
 
Peter Gordon, 11
Associate Professor of Speech and Language Pathology
Department of Biobehavioral Sciences
 
Sam Horton III, 11
Porter
Office of Facilities/Seth Low
 
MaryAnn Mustac, 11
Secretary
Reading and Writing Project
 
Barri Roberson, 11
Director of Marketing
Office of Enrollment Services
 
Dinelia Rosa, 11
Director
Psychology Consultation Center
 
Marlena Schroeder, 11
Associate Director, Sponsored Events
Department of Development and External Affairs
 
Felicia Smart-Williams, 11
Department Secretary
Department of Curriculum and Teaching
 
Edwin Vazquez, 11
Manager of Media Services
Office of Interactive Media Services
 
Catherine Embree, 10
Associate Vice Provost
Office of the Vice Provost
 
Nancy Power, 10
Marketing Manager
Teachers College Press
 
Janice Robinson, 10
Vice President for Diversity and Community Affairs
Office of Diversity and Community
previous page