TC Media Center from the Office of External Affairs

Section Navigation

Previewing TC at AERA

Some 181 faculty, students and others affiliated with Teachers College will present at "To Know Is Not Enough," this year's meeting of the American Educational Research Association (AERA), which will be held in Vancouver. Click Here to download Excel file.

In addition, click here to download excerpt of the 2012 NCME program, where TC's Madhabi Chatterji and Meiko Lin will be presenting. NCME is a sister organization of AERA with a focus on measurement, assessment and evaluation.


Abdul Aziz, Azlina
Meeting the Needs of Immigrant Students
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Alexander, Nathan
Napoleon Factors Predicting Math Achievement
Sunday, April 15, 8:15-9:45am, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom C

Alexander, Nathan
Napoleon Teaching and Learning Mathematics: Multiple Perspectives
Tuesday, April 17, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Alhadeff-Jones, Michel 
Getting to Bedrock: Diverse Perspectives on Emergence, Nonlinearity, and Relationality in Education
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom A

Ali, Arshad Imtiaz
Radicalized, Fundamentalist, and Terrorist: Muslim College Students and Their Ascribed Identities
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 12

Allen, Keisha McIntosh
Reenvisioning Schools as Institutions
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Allen, Keisha McIntosh
The Continuing Significance of Race in Black Education
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Axelrod, Ysaaca
Exploring Language and Social Processes in Linguistically Diverse Settings
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Azzarito, Laura
Using Digital Photography to Shed Light on "Bodies-at-Risk" in Physical Culture
Tuesday, April 17, 12:25pm-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / Floor Third level - West Room 303

Baldridge, Bianca J.
Student Bullying and Victimization Roundtable
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Azure

Baldridge, Bianca J.
Table 8. Writing Journey(s): How a Writing Group Can Provide Community and Compassion for Students of Color
Monday, April 16, 6:15-7:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Baldridge, Bianca J.
The Challenge of Schooling With Males at Every Level
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Bang, Yoo-Seon
Educational Needs of Immigrant and Minority Students
Saturday, April 14, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Bangura, Ramatu T.
Promising Scholarship in Education: Dissertation Fellows and Their Research
Monday, April 16, 4:05-6:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Ballroom D

Barnett, Elisabeth
Instructional Interventions: Designs, Enactment, and Challenges
Saturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Bejoian, Lynne M.
Disability and Accountability in Schools
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Belfield, Clive
Experiences of Students With Dual Enrollment, Dual Credit, or Dual Degrees
Sunday, April 15, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 208&209

Berg, Alissa
Nature of Science and Understanding
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Grand Ballroom B

Bickerstaff, Susan
University-School Partnerships: Building on What We Know in the Service of Students and Families
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Pan Pacific / Crystal Pavilion C

Black, John B.
Advanced Technologies for Learning Poster Session
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Black, John B.
Cognition and Motivation in STEM
Tuesday, April 17, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Black, John B.
Examining Computational Thinking in the Field
Monday, April 16, 8:15-9:45am, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom C

Black, John B.
Exploring Influences of Game Types and Design Decisions: Issues of Learning, Interaction, and On/Offline Boundaries
Monday, April 16, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom A

Black, John B.
Grounded Embodied Cognition in the K-12 Classroom: Innovations and Explorations in Practice
Tuesday, April 17, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Orca

Black, John B.
Technology, Instruction, Cognition and Learning SIG Poster Session: Issues in Technology, Instruction, Cognition, and Learning
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Black, John B.
Technology, Instruction, Cognition and Learning SIG Roundtable 1: Issues in Knowledge Representation
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 2&3

Black, John B.
Technology, Instruction, Cognition and Learning SIG: Paper Session 1: Questioning Issues in Instruction
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 7&8

Black, John B.
Technology, Instruction, Cognition and Learning SIG: Paper Session 3: Questioning Issues in Technology
Monday, April 16, 10:35am-12:05pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 7&8

Blum, Jessica
Preparing School Leaders With Theory and Practice
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 16

Boehm, Ann
Evaluating Assessment Tools and Programs
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Bork, Rachel Julia
Unpacking Online Outcomes: Applying Research to Improve the Online Community College Learning Experience
Monday, April 16, 4:05-6:05pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 7&8

Brewster, Holly
Elements of Education: Time, Space, Experience, Other People
Friday, April 13, 12:00-1:30pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Bristol, Travis
Addressing the Diverse Needs of All Learners
Saturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 221

Bristol, Travis
Applying Organizational Theory to the Education System
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Bristol, Travis
Current Trends and Issues in Education in Africa and in the Caribbean
Saturday, April 14, 4:05-5:35pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Bristol, Travis
Teacher Retention in New York City Middle Schools: The Research Alliance for the New York City Schools’ Three-Year Study (2009-2012)
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Broderick, Alicia A.
Disability and Accountability in Schools
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Broderick, Alicia A.
Of Life Real and Unreal: An Ethics of the Heart
Monday, April 16, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 111&112

Burdick-Shepherd, Stephanie A.
John Dewey and Issues of Pedagogy
Saturday, April 14, 4:05-6:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 16

Caraballo, Limarys
Culturally Grounded Research Approaches With Communities of Color and Immigrant Communities in Urban and Rural Contexts
Sunday, April 15, 8:00am-12:00pm, Fairmont Waterfront / Cheakamus

Caraballo, Limarys
Habits of Spoken or Written Discourse for Academic Success
Saturday, April 14, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 1

Caraballo, Limarys
Identity and Postsecondary Campus Climate
Friday, April 13, 12:00-2:00pm, Fairmont Waterfront / Malaspina

Caraballo, Limarys
Multiple Literacies, Multiple Contexts: Leveraging Urban Students’ Literacies in Schools and Beyond
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 12

Caraballo, Limarys
Reenvisioning Schools as Institutions
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Castillo, Milagros
Drawing on Funds of Knowledge to Engage in Research: Latina Scholars in an Intergenerational Dialogue
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 16

Chan, Margaret
Research on the Design of Multimedia-Based and Animation-Enhanced Instruction
Monday, April 16, 10:35am-12:05pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom D

Chang, Benji
GSC Chair Fireside Chat: Dismantling the Model Minority One Subgroup at a Time: The Importance of Understanding Heterogeneity and Ecological Fallacies
Monday, April 16, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 211

Chantes, Pantiphar (Dao)
Exploring Influences of Game Types and Design Decisions: Issues of Learning, Interaction, and On/Offline Boundaries
Monday, April 16, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom A

Chen, Cheng-Ling Alice
Exploring Influences of Game Types and Design Decisions: Issues of Learning, Interaction, and On/Offline Boundaries
Monday, April 16, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom A

Chiang, Hsu-Min
Innovations in Supervision: Explorations of the Relationship Between Teacher Candidate, Cooperating Teacher, and University Supervisor
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 11

Choi, Yoonjung
Contradictions and Complexities of Curriculum Reforms Around the World
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom A

Choi, Yoonjung
Curricula of Resistance Across the World
Tuesday, April 17, 8:15-9:45am, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Blue Whale

Choi, Yoonjung
Decolonizing Official Knowledge and Social Studies Curriculum in Iran, Africa, Asia, and the Americas
Saturday, April 14, 10:35am-12:05pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Blue Whale

Choi, Yoonjung
Division B Curriculum Studies Business Meeting: Trudging in the Midst of "Soul Mountain" of Curriculum Studies
Saturday, April 14, 6:15-8:15pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Grand Ballroom C

Choi, Yoonjung
GSC Division B Fireside Chat: The Interpersonal Is Political: Navigating LGBTQ (Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Queer) Issues and Research in the 21st-Century Academy
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom B

Choi, Yoonjung
Situated Pedagogical Decision Making
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom B

Choo, Suzanne S.
What’s New in the Classroom: Global Uses of New Media
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 114&115

Choo, Suzanne S.
Cosmopolitanism and Cultural Creativity
Saturday, April 14, 8:15-10:15am, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Grand Ballroom C

Conway, Katie
Faculty Flourishing: Toward Improved Understanding of Career Construction Strategies in the Pretenure Faculty Career
Monday, April 16, 6:15-7:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Corno, Lyn
Orientation Session for Newly Appointed Committee Chairs and Members
Monday, April 16, 5:30-6:30pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 6

D'Entremont, Chad Joseph
Charter School Challenges: Serving Diverse Students Through Appropriate Intervention
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Marriott Pinnacle / Shaughnessy I

D'Entremont, Chad Joseph
School Choice: A Look at Charter Schools
Friday, April 13, 12:00-1:30pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Beluga

de los Rios, Cati
Reclaiming Social Justice Teaching, Curriculum, and Teacher Education: The Centrality of Grassroots Community Organizing
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 17

DeCarlo, Lawrence T.
Modeling Rater Effects in the Presence of Data Dependency: Recent Advancements in Hierarchical Rater Models
Saturday, April 14, 8:15-9:45am, Marriott Pinnacle / Ambleside

Degand, Darnel
Table 9. How a Writing Group Can Provide Counterspaces and Perspective for Students of Color
Monday, April 16, 6:15-7:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Dougherty, Kevin J.
Inside Accountability
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 14

Dougherty, Kevin J.
Political Issues in Higher Education
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Dougherty, Kevin J.
Postsecondary Opportunities and Trajectories
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 305

Drago-Severson, Eleanor E.
Learning and Teaching in Educational Leadership SIG Business Meeting
Monday, April 16, 6:15-7:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 16

Drago-Severson, Eleanor E.
Preparing School Leaders With Theory and Practice
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 16

Edgecombe, Nikki
Unpacking Online Outcomes: Applying Research to Improve the Online Community College Learning Experience
Monday, April 16, 4:05-5:35pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 7&8

Edstrom, Lisa Naomi
Conceptualizing Apprenticeship in Doctoral Education
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Edstrom, Lisa Naomi
Researcher Positionality
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Beluga

Emdin, Christopher
Culturally Responsive Schooling in Urban Education
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 221

Erickson, Ansley T.
Spatial Categories of Analysis and Educational Inequality in the Postwar Era
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 305

Fadjo, Cameron L.
Examining Computational Thinking in the Field
Monday, April 16, 8:15-9:45am, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom C

Fadjo, Cameron L.
Grounded Embodied Cognition in the K-12 Classroom: Innovations and Explorations in Practice
Tuesday, April 17, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Orca

Francois, Chantal
Humanizing Literacy Research: Mapping Exchanges in Adolescent Reading and Writing Spaces
Saturday, April 14, 8:15-9:45am, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom D

Francois, Chantal
The GED and Literacy Programs as Counterspaces to Schooling? Operationalizing What We Know
Monday, April 16, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 214

Friedrich, Daniel
Public Pedagogies: Torture, Paranoia, and Popular Culture
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom B

Fuhrman, Susan
NAEd Board Meeting
Monday, April 16, 10:00am-1:00pm, TBD

Fuhrman, Susan
NAEd Members Breakfast
Monday, April 16, 8:00-9:30am, TBD

Fuhrman, Susan
Pedagogical Imagination: Using Knowledge to Inform, to Change, and to Improve Teaching and Learning
Saturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Ballroom B

Gao, Jie
Cognition and Motivation in STEM
Tuesday, April 17, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Garcia, Ofelia
Review of Research in Education (2014) Closed Author Meeting
Saturday, April 14, 8:15-9:45am, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 5

Gaudelli, William
Cross-Border Conversations: Perspectives on International Curriculum WorkSaturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom C

Gaudelli, William
Social Studies Curriculum: Standards, Testing, and Curriculum Enactment
Monday, April 16, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 305

Genishi, Celia
S. Rethinking and Redoing Race in Early Childhood Education: Policies, Perspectives, and Pedagogy
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 303

Genishi, Celia
S. Theoretical and Discursive Rethinkings in Early Childhood Education
Monday, April 16, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 302

Ghiso, Maria Paula
Activist Literacies: Theorizing Literacy in and Across Communities of Practice
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Port McNeill

Ghiso, Maria Paula
Beyond Words: Action and Animation in Young Children’s Reading, Writing, and Playing
Tuesday, April 17, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 219

Goodwin, A. Lin
Changing Policies and Practices in Education Around the World: What Can We Learn?
Sunday, April 15th, 8:15am-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Ballroom A

Goodwin, A. Lin
Does Color Know Color? A Historical and Contemporary Examination of Teachers of Color
Tuesday, April 17th, 8:15am-10:15am, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 224

Goodwin
, A. Lin
Research on the Education of Asian and Pacific Americans SIG Business Meeting: Mentoring Panel on the Politics of Scholarly Inquiry?
Monday, April 16th, 6:15pm-7:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / Second Level - East Room 14

Gordon, Edmund W.
A Public Hearing on the Gordon Commission on the Future of Assessment in Education
Saturday, April 14, 4:05-6:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Ballroom C

Gordon, Edmund W.
Pedagogical Imagination: Using Knowledge to Inform, to Change, and to Improve Teaching and Learning
Saturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Ballroom B

Gorski, Kristin
Extending and Evaluating a Theoretically Based, Online Intervention to Improve Latino Middle-Schoolers’ Writing
Friday, April 13, 12:00-1:30pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 1&2

Goulding, Cathlin Bryn
Identity and Postsecondary Campus Climate
Friday, April 13, 12:00-2:00pm, Fairmont Waterfront / Malaspina

Goulding, Cathlin Bryn
Public Pedagogies: Torture, Paranoia, and Popular Culture
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom B

Gulosino, Charisse Atibagos
Organizing Charter Schools for Success: The Role of Authorizers, Leaders, and Teachers
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Marriott Pinnacle / Shaughnessy II

Gulosino, Charisse Atibagos
School Choice: A Look at Charter Schools
Friday, April 13, 12:00-1:30pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Beluga

Gunbas, Nilgun
Exploring Influences of Game Types and Design Decisions: Issues of Learning, Interaction, and On/Offline Boundaries
Monday, April 16, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom A

Hammer, Jessica
Exploring Influences of Game Types and Design Decisions: Issues of Learning, Interaction, and On/Offline Boundaries
Monday, April 16, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom A

Hansen, David T.
Cosmopolitanism and Cultural Creativity
Saturday, April 14, 8:15-10:15am, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Grand Ballroom C

Hansen, David T.
Cosmopolitanism, Communication, and Citizenship Education
Monday, April 16, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 224

Hansen, David T.
Teacher Meets World: A Critical Conversation on Hansen’s Cosmopolitanism
Monday, April 16, 4:05-6:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 205

Hansen, David T.
The New Lives of Teachers
Saturday, April 14, 4:05-6:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 214

Hatch, Thomas C.
Accountability as More Than Testing and Sanctions: Alternative Instruments to Improve Schools From Around the World
Monday, April 16, 4:05-5:35pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Hatch, Thomas C.
Advancing Equity: Transformations, Culture, and Leadership
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 10

Hatch, Thomas C.
District Reform Roundtable
Saturday, April 14, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Hayden, Matthew J.
Investigating Best Practices in Teaching the Humanities
Monday, April 16, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 217&218

Hayden, Matthew J.
Where the Rubber Meets the Road: Curriculum, Research, Moral Education
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Henig, Jeffrey R.
Orientation Session for Newly Appointed Committee Chairs and Members
Monday, April 16, 5:30-6:30pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 6

Henig, Jeffrey R.
School Improvement Through Social Entrepreneurship?
Saturday, April 14, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 11

Hill, Marc Lamont
The Challenge of Schooling With Males at Every Level
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Hodara, Michelle
Experiences of Language Minority Students in Postsecondary Education
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 224

Hodara, Michelle
Policy Learning and Change in the United States
Monday, April 16, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 206

Hodara, Michelle
Understanding and Facilitating Students’ College Readiness
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 306

Hoffman, Alexander Mishra
Preparing School Leaders With Theory and Practice
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 16

Hoffman, Alexander Mishra
School Choice Policies and Practices
Saturday, April 14, 4:05-5:35pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Galiano

Hoffman, Alexander Mishra
School Leadership Across Contexts
Saturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 8&15

Hoffman, Daniel L.
Exploring Influences of Game Types and Design Decisions: Issues of Learning, Interaction, and On/Offline Boundaries
Monday, April 16, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom A

Hoffman, Daniel L.
Extending and Evaluating a Theoretically Based, Online Intervention to Improve Latino Middle-Schoolers’ Writing
Friday, April 13, 12:00-1:30pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 1&2

Holod, Aleksandra
Promising Scholarship in Education: Dissertation Fellows and Their Research
Monday, April 16, 4:05-6:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Ballroom D

Holod, Aleksandra
Understanding Precollege Access Factors
Tuesday, April 17, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 13

Hossain, Uzma Akhand
Exploring South Asian Experiences in North America: Negotiating Multiple Identities Across Educational Spaces
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 9

Howell, Fanon
Who’s the Boss? Models of Governance and Professionalism
Tuesday, April 17, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Huang, Shih-Chieh Douglas
Advanced Technologies for Learning Poster Session
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Huang, Shih-Chieh Douglas
Grounded Embodied Cognition in the K-12 Classroom: Innovations and Explorations in Practice
Tuesday, April 17, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Orca

Huang, Shih-Chieh Douglas
Technology, Instruction, Cognition and Learning SIG Poster Session: Issues in Technology, Instruction, Cognition, and Learning
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Huang, Shih-Chieh Douglas
Technology, Instruction, Cognition and Learning SIG: Paper Session 1: Questioning Issues in Instruction
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 7&8

Huerta, Luis Alberto
American Educational Research Journal (Social and Institutional Analysis) Closed Editorial Board Meeting
Saturday, April 14, 6:15-7:45pm, Fairmont Waterfront / Waterfront Ballroom C

Huerta, Luis Alberto
Are Parental School Choices and Education Policy Goals Compatible?
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 11

Huerta, Luis Alberto
Educational Evaluation and Policy Analysis Closed Editorial Board Meeting
Saturday, April 14, 4:05-5:05pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 6

Huerta, Luis Alberto
Meet Journal Editors: Journal Talks 4
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 201

Hughes, Brian S.
Tools and Constructs for Educational Design
Sunday, April 15, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Hughes, Katherine L.
Experiences of Students With Dual Enrollment, Dual Credit, or Dual Degrees
Sunday, April 15, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 208&209

Hughes, Katherine L.
Policy Learning and Change in the United States
Monday, April 16, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 206

Hung, Kuo-Hsun
Exploring Influences of Game Types and Design Decisions: Issues of Learning, Interaction, and On/Offline Boundaries
Monday, April 16, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom A

Jackson, Iesha
Pushing Black Males Through the Pipeline: Research to Practice
Tuesday, April 17, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 18

Jackson, Iesha
The Continuing Significance of Race in Black Education
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Jaggars, Shanna Smith
Understanding and Facilitating Students’ College Readiness
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 306

Jaggars, Shanna Smith
Unpacking Online Outcomes: Applying Research to Improve the Online Community College Learning Experience
Monday, April 16, 4:05-5:35pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 7&8

Johnson, Matthew Scott
AERA Council of Editors: Closed Business Meeting
Friday, April 13, 12:00-2:00pm, Pan Pacific / Crystal Pavilion B

Johnson, Matthew Scott
AERA Journal Publications Committee and Journal Editors: Closed Meeting
Sunday, April 15, 8:15-9:45am, Pan Pacific / Crystal Pavilion B

Johnson, Matthew Scott
AERA Journal Publications Committee Reception: Invitation Only
Friday, April 13, 7:00-8:30pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 118-120

Johnson, Matthew Scott
Item Response Theory: Applications and Extensions
Monday, April 16, 10:35am-12:05pm, Marriott Pinnacle / Pinnacle I

Johnson, Matthew Scott
Journal of Educational and Behavioral Statistics Closed Editorial Board Meeting
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Pan Pacific / Crystal Pavilion B

Johnson, Matthew Scott
Meet Journal Editors: Journal Talks 6
Monday, April 16, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 201

Johnson, Matthew Scott
Random Item Latent Structure Models
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Hyatt Regency / Georgia A

Jones, Sosanya M.
Table 8. Writing Journey(s): How a Writing Group Can Provide Community and Compassion for Students of Color
Monday, April 16, 6:15-7:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Kang, Seokmin
Technology, Instruction, Cognition and Learning SIG: Paper Session 1: Questioning Issues in Instruction
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 7&8

Kim, Mihwa
Affordances and Constraints of Virtual Worlds for Formal and Informal Learning
Saturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Granville

Kinzer, Charles K.
Exploring Influences of Game Types and Design Decisions: Issues of Learning, Interaction, and On/Offline Boundaries
Monday, April 16, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom A

Kinzer, Charles K.
Extending and Evaluating a Theoretically Based, Online Intervention to Improve Latino Middle-Schoolers’ Writing
Friday, April 13, 12:00-1:30pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 1&2

Kleifgen, Jo Anne
Extending and Evaluating a Theoretically Based, Online Intervention to Improve Latino Middle-Schoolers’ Writing
Friday, April 13, 12:00-1:30pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 1&2

Kliegman, Rachel D.
Advancing Equity: Transformations, Culture, and Leadership
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 10

Kliegman, Rachel D.
Conceptualizing Apprenticeship in Doctoral Education
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Kliegman, Rachel D.
District Reform Roundtable
Saturday, April 14, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Kliegman, Rachel D.
Researcher Positionality
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Beluga

Knight, Michelle G.
Civic Learning Across Multiple Contexts
Tuesday, April 17, 10:35am-12:05pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Blue Whale

Knight, Michelle G.
Complexities of Educational Experiences of Africans at Home and in the Diaspora
Saturday, April 14, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 18

Knight, Michelle G.
Conceptualizing Apprenticeship in Doctoral Education
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Knight, Michelle G.
Culturally Grounded Research Approaches With Communities of Color and Immigrant Communities in Urban and Rural Contexts
Sunday, April 15, 8:00am-12:00pm, Fairmont Waterfront / Cheakamus

Knight, Michelle G.
Meeting the Needs of Immigrant Students
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Knight, Michelle G.
Pathways to Success in Academia: Experiences of Women of Color in a College of Education
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 224

Knight, Michelle G.
Researcher Positionality
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Beluga

Knight, Michelle G.
The Continuing Significance of Race in Black Education
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Lee, Jiyun
Postsecondary Research 2
Monday, April 16, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Lee, Jiyun
School Effectiveness and School Improvement Roundtable 2
Sunday, April 15, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Lencl, Tara
Conceptualizing Apprenticeship in Doctoral Education
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Lencl, Tara
Researcher Positionality
Saturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Beluga

Lesko, Nancy L.
Language, Identity, and Citizenship in International/Transnational Contexts
Saturday, April 14, 10:35am-12:05pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom A

Lesko, Nancy L.
The Affective Turn, Sexuality, and Curriculum Studies
Tuesday, April 17, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom A

Levin, Henry M.
School Choice and School Improvement
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 14

Li, Daoquan
Cognition and Motivation in STEM
Tuesday, April 17, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Liebert, Jonah
Family and Public Engagement, School Choice, and Charter Schools
Sunday, April 15, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Lin, Xiaodong
Cognition and Motivation in STEM
Tuesday, April 17, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Livingston, Ellen
Engaging Documentary Methods to Cultivate Reflective Teaching and Learning
Sunday, April 15, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Lowes, Susan
Affordances and Constraints of Virtual Worlds for Formal and Informal Learning
Saturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Granville

Lu, Carol M.
Technology, Instruction, Cognition and Learning SIG: Paper Session 1: Questioning Issues in Instruction
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 7&8

Luesse, Joseph
Edward Problematizing Discourse: Examples From Micro- to Macro-Levels
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 302

Marri, Anand R.
Teacher Education and Teacher Professional Development in the Social Studies
Saturday, April 14, 4:05-5:35pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 305

Martin, Allison
Extending and Evaluating a Theoretically Based, Online Intervention to Improve Latino Middle-Schoolers’ Writing
Friday, April 13, 12:00-1:30pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 1&2

Martinez-Roldan, Carmen M.
Drawing on Funds of Knowledge to Engage in Research: Latina Scholars in an Intergenerational Dialogue
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 16

Martinez-Roldan, Carmen M.
Latino/a Students Using New Digital Technologies to Develop Hybrid Literacies and Craft Agentive Selves
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 205

Martinez-Roldan, Carmen M.
Learning and Teaching About Race, Social Justice, and Global Citizenship Through the Use of Literature
Saturday, April 14, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

McClintock, Robert
Fulfillment of Self Through Adherence to Law: Formative Justice and Educational Politics
Saturday, April 14, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 303

McIntosh, Keisha
Table 9. How a Writing Group Can Provide Counterspaces and Perspective for Students of Color
Monday, April 16, 6:15-7:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Meier, Ellen B.
Investigating Assessment and the Role of Technology
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Blue Whale

Mensah, Felicia Moore
Nature of Science and Understanding
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Grand Ballroom B

Miller, Janet L.
Im)Possibilities of Alternative Representation of Reality, Memory, and Research in the Crisis of Representation
Saturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Grand Ballroom D

Miller, Janet L.
Division B Curriculum Studies Business Meeting: Trudging in the Midst of "Soul Mountain" of Curriculum Studies
Saturday, April 14, 6:15-8:15pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Grand Ballroom C

Miller, Janet L.
The Usefulness of Post-Structuralism in Educational Research and Practice
Sunday, April 15, 8:15-9:45am, Marriott Pinnacle / Shaughnessy II

Mineo, Caron M.
Investigating Assessment and the Role of Technology
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Blue Whale

Morrell, Ernest D.
A Framework for Change: A Broader and Bolder Approach to School Reform
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 118-120

Morrell, Ernest D.
AERA Social Justice Action Committee: Closed Meeting
Monday, April 16, 10:35am-12:05pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 4

Morrell, Ernest D.
Blending Youth Participatory Action Research and Youth Organizing: Analyzing the Council of Youth Research
Monday, April 16, 8:15-10:15am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 12

Morrell, Ernest D.
Critical Pedagogies Across Subject Areas: Comparative Perspectives From Urban Science, Elementary, and Out-of-School Educational Settings
Tuesday, April 17, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 204

Morrell, Ernest D.
GSC Chair Fireside Chat: Educational Research in the 21st Century as an Abilene Paradox: Just Go With It... Or Should You?
Saturday, April 14, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 211

Morrell, Ernest D.
GSC Division G Fireside Chat: Public or Private Intellectualism? Perspectives on Scholarly Responsibility and Social Change
Saturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 202&203

Morrell, Ernest D.
Joint Social Justice Combined Reception
Friday, April 13, 8:30-9:30pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Ballroom A

Morrell, Ernest D.
Literacy in the 21st Century: Reenvisioning Teaching and Research
Tuesday, April 17, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 215&216

Morrell, Ernest D.
New Directions in Qualitative Literacy Research: Interactive Workshop and Mentoring for Early Career Scholars and Graduate Students Sponsored by the National Conference on Research in Language and Literacy
Thursday, April 12, 9:00am-5:00pm, Fairmont Waterfront / Malaspina

Morrell, Ernest D.
Race, Ill-Literacy, and Social Justice
Monday, April 16, 12:25-1:55pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 7&8

Morrell, Ernest D.
Review of Research in Education (2013) Closed Editorial Board Meeting
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Pan Pacific / Crystal Pavilion B

Morrell, Ernest D.
Stopping the STOPP: An Urgent Call to Critical Educators to Interrupt the School-to-Prison Pipeline
Saturday, April 14, 4:05-5:35pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 204

Morrell, Ernest D.
Teachers as Public Intellectuals and Civic Agents: Toward a Grounded Theory of Transformative Teacher Education
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 303

Morrell, Ernest D.
What Makes Pedagogy “Critical,” Anyhow? Translating Social Theory Into Practice in Urban Learning Contexts
Monday, April 16, 4:05-5:35pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom B

Mosher, Fritz A.
Current Research on the Use of Learning Progressions in Mathematics Formative Assessment: Explorations and Synthesis
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 16

Naraian, Srikala
Inclusion, Tracking, and Social Justice in Global Contexts
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 114&115

Naraian, Srikala
Technology Use in Special Education
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 113

Natow, Rebecca S.
Inside Accountability
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 14

Natriello, Gary J.
AERA Books Editorial Board: Closed Meeting
Monday, April 16, 10:35am-1:55pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 3

Neumann, Anna
Accessing Doctoral Education: Enhancing the Socialization Process for Aspiring Scholars of Color
Saturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 214

Neumann, Anna
Division J Professional Development Session: Preparing for Tenure: Career Advice From Senior Professors
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 214

Neumann, Anna
GSC Division J Fireside Chat: Research, Teaching, Service, and Life: Achieving Balance as Doctoral Students and Faculty
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 208&209

Neumann, Anna
Orientation Session for Newly Appointed Committee Chairs and Members
Monday, April 16, 5:30-6:30pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 6

Niccolini, Alyssa D.
Sexuality, Gender, and Questioning the Normative in School and Curricular Contexts
Sunday, April 15, 8:15-9:45am, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Orca

Nienhusser, H. Kenny
Undocumented Students and Access to Postsecondary Education: Reviewing Policy Research and Setting the Research Agenda
Tuesday, April 17, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 11

Oakes, Lindsay
Writing, Literacy, and Self-Study
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Obelleiro, Gonzalo
A Cosmopolitan Curriculum of Value Creation: Examining Daisaku Ikeda’s Philosophy of Education
Saturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom A

Obelleiro, Gonzalo
A Curriculum of Great Learning: An East-West Dialogue
Monday, April 16, 10:35am-12:05pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Grand Ballroom C

Obelleiro, Gonzalo
Global Visions of Curriculum: Culture, Education, and Meaning
Saturday, April 14, 4:05-5:35pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom A

Obelleiro, Gonzalo
Tools and Constructs for Educational Design
Sunday, April 15, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Otero, Maria Pia
Examining School-Community Intersections
Friday, April 13, 12:00-1:30pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 10

Oyler, Celia J.
Identity and Postsecondary Campus Climate
Friday, April 13, 12:00-2:00pm, Fairmont Waterfront / Malaspina

Oyler, Celia J.
Reenvisioning Schools as Institutions
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Oyler, Celia J.
Trends and Issues in Professional Development
Monday, April 16, 4:05-5:35pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Paek, Seungoh
Exploring Influences of Game Types and Design Decisions: Issues of Learning, Interaction, and On/Offline Boundaries
Monday, April 16, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom A

Pinedo-Burns, Heather J.
(Im)Possibilities of Alternative Representation of Reality, Memory, and Research in the Crisis of Representation
Saturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Grand Ballroom D

Pinedo-Burns, Heather J.
Reconceptualizing Quality and Fairness in Early Childhood Classrooms, Programs, and Systems
Tuesday, April 17, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Pope, Alexander
Teaching Civics and Politics in the Social Studies Classroom
Monday, April 16, 4:05-5:35pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Popiel, Kara
Current Research on Teachers’ Work and Teacher Unions
Tuesday, April 17, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Puleio, Elizabeth
Political Issues in Higher Education
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Pusic, Martin V.
Instructional and Technological Innovations in Education
Monday, April 16, 12:25-1:55pm, Pan Pacific / Pacific Rim 2

Ready, Douglas
Making Difficult Decisions With Data: Does It Improve Student Learning?
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 17

Reagan, Emilie N.
Teacher Advocacy and Social Justice With English Language Learners
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Fairmont Waterfront / Malaspina

Recchia, Susan L.
Scaffolding Play and Creativity: Infants to Preschoolers
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 219

Reddy, Vikash
Inside Accountability
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 14

Richards, Reshan
Technology, Instruction, Cognition and Learning SIG Roundtable 2: Issues in Technology, Instruction, Cognition, and Learning
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 2&3

Riehl, Carolyn J.
AERA Ethics Committee: Closed Meeting
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 6

Riehl, Carolyn J.
Leadership for Authentic Family and Community Partnerships: Research Perspectives to Inspire Practice
Tuesday, April 17, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Roda, Allison Kaye
How Parents Choose: Sociological and Economic Perspectives
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Roda, Allison Kaye
The Unintended Impact of Education Policy Implementation
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 205

Ronan, Briana
Extending and Evaluating a Theoretically Based, Online Intervention to Improve Latino Middle-Schoolers’ Writing
Friday, April 13, 12:00-1:30pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 1&2

Rosen, Rachel
Promising Scholarship in Education: Dissertation Fellows and Their Research
Monday, April 16, 4:05-6:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Ballroom D

Rucks-Ahidiana, Zawadi
Unpacking Online Outcomes: Applying Research to Improve the Online Community College Learning Experience
Monday, April 16, 4:05-5:35pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 7&8

Sanchez, Rita
Investigating Assessment and the Role of Technology
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Blue Whale

Sawch, Deborah
What’s New in the Classroom: Global Uses of New Media
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 114&115

Schlessinger, Sarah L.
Reenvisioning Schools as Institutions
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Schlessinger, Sarah L.
Trends and Issues in Professional Development
Monday, April 16, 4:05-5:35pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Schmidt, Sandra
Border Crossings: Intercultural Explorations of Gender and Sexuality in Families and Schools
Saturday, April 14, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 19&20

Schmidt, Sandra
Table 4. Knowing as a Queer Movement: Challenging the Hegemonic Discourse of Schooling
Monday, April 16, 6:15-7:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Schmidt, Sandra
“We Recruit”: Sexuality and Gender, “Queer Positive” Curriculum, and Teacher Knowledge and Identity
Friday, April 13, 12:00-1:30pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 211

Sealey-Ruiz, Yolanda
Critical Initiatives in Preparing Beginning Teachers in Diverse Settings
Friday, April 13, 12:00-1:30pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Sealey-Ruiz, Yolanda
Learning in Schools: From Racial Literacy to Cultural Capital to Women’s Leadership
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Sealey-Ruiz, Yolanda
Pushing Black Males Through the Pipeline: Research to Practice
Tuesday, April 17, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 18

Sealey-Ruiz, Yolanda
Race, Power, Identity, and Higher Education
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 306

Sealey-Ruiz, Yolanda
Teacher Education and the Black Community: Preparing Teachers to Teach Black Students, Preparing Black Students to Become Teachers
Saturday, April 14, 4:05-6:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 18

Segal, Ayelet
Grounded Embodied Cognition in the K-12 Classroom: Innovations and Explorations in Practice
Tuesday, April 17, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Orca

Shaenfield, David
Argument Evaluation in Education
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom B

Shah, Amita
Exploring South Asian Experiences in North America: Negotiating Multiple Identities Across Educational Spaces
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 9

Shirazi, Roozbeh
Language, Identity, and Citizenship in International/Transnational Contexts
Saturday, April 14, 10:35am-12:05pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom A

Siegel, Marjorie
Beyond Words: Action and Animation in Young Children’s Reading, Writing, and Playing
Tuesday, April 17, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 219

Siegel, Marjorie
Engaging With Power: Learning From Children’s Early Composing Processes
Tuesday, April 17, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Siegel, Marjorie
Writing, Literacy, and Self-Study
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Silander, Megan
Making Difficult Decisions With Data: Does It Improve Student Learning?
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 17

Silverman, Stephen
Images and Attitudes Surrounding Physical Education
Saturday, April 14, 4:05-6:05pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Grand Ballroom D

Soderman, Johan
Reimagining Youth, Identity, and the Social World: Global Hip-Hop Intellectuals as a Site of Resistance and Transformation
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Port Alberni

Sossi, Dino
Should I Stay or Should I Leave? Factors of Induction Decision-Making
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Sousanis, Nick
Disrupting Representations in Research
Saturday, April 14, 4:05-5:35pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Grand Ballroom C

Souto-Manning, Mariana
AERA Books Editorial Board: Closed Meeting
Monday, April 16, 10:35am-1:55pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 3

Souto-Manning, Mariana
Culturally Relevant Pedagogy and Diverse Teachers
Tuesday, April 17, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 221

Souto-Manning, Mariana
Humanizing Research: Decolonizing Research With Youth and Communities
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 204

Souto-Manning, Mariana
Theoretical and Discursive Rethinkings in Early Childhood Education
Monday, April 16, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 302

Streete, Denzil
Complexities of Educational Experiences of Africans at Home and in the Diaspora
Saturday, April 14, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 18

Streim, Nancy W.
University-School Partnerships: Building on What We Know in the Service of Students and Families
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Pan Pacific / Crystal Pavilion C

Swart, Michael I.
Technology, Instruction, Cognition and Learning SIG: Paper Session 3: Questioning Issues in Technology
Monday, April 16, 10:35am-12:05pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 7&8

Tan, Mei Ying
Writing, Literacy, and Self-Study
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Tanner, Barbara
Teacher Retention in New York City Middle Schools: The Research Alliance for the New York City Schools’ Three-Year Study (2009-2012)
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Tatsuoka, Kikum
New Measurement Paradigms: Psychometric Methods for Technology-Based Assessments
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 1&2

Taylor, Ashley M.
Civic Learning Across Multiple Contexts
Tuesday, April 17, 10:35am-12:05pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Blue Whale

Taylor, Ashley M.
Conceptualizing Apprenticeship in Doctoral Education
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Taylor, Ashley M.
Researcher Positionality
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Beluga

Taylor, Ashley M.
Teacher Education and Teacher Professional Development in the Social Studies
Saturday, April 14, 4:05-5:35pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 305

Thomson, Kat Sonia
Community and Its Influence on Education
Tuesday, April 17, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 1

Thomson, Kat Sonia
How Parents Choose: Sociological and Economic Perspectives
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Thomson, Kat Sonia
School Choice Policies and Practices
Saturday, April 14, 4:05-5:35pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Galiano

Tibi, Isabelle
Meeting the Needs of Immigrant Students
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Tirthali, Devayani
Affordances and Constraints of Virtual Worlds for Formal and Informal Learning
Saturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Granville

Torres-Guzman, Maria E.
Drawing on Funds of Knowledge to Engage in Research: Latina Scholars in an Intergenerational Dialogue
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 16

Torres-Guzman, Maria E.
Educational Researcher Closed Editorial Board Meeting
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Pan Pacific / Crystal Pavilion C

Turkay, Selen
Affordances and Constraints of Virtual Worlds for Formal and Informal Learning
Saturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Granville

Turkay, Selen
Exploring Influences of Game Types and Design Decisions: Issues of Learning, Interaction, and On/Offline Boundaries
Monday, April 16, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom A

Vasudevan, Lalitha M.
Cosmopolitanism and Cultural Creativity
Saturday, April 14, 8:15-10:15am, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Grand Ballroom C

Vasudevan, Lalitha M.
Literacies That Matter: Using Research, Writing, and Pedagogy to Engage Adolescents
Tuesday, April 17, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 1

Vea, Tanner
Advanced Technologies for Learning Poster Session
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Vea, Tanner
Grounded Embodied Cognition in the K-12 Classroom: Innovations and Explorations in Practice
Tuesday, April 17, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Orca

Vea, Tanner
Technology, Instruction, Cognition and Learning SIG Poster Session: Issues in Technology, Instruction, Cognition, and Learning
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Vega, Blanca Elizabeth
Table 9. How a Writing Group Can Provide Counterspaces and Perspective for Students of Color
Monday, April 16, 6:15-7:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Vega, Blanca Elizabeth
Undocumented Students and Access to Postsecondary Education: Reviewing Policy Research and Setting the Research Agenda
Tuesday, April 17, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 11

Vikaros, Lance Steven
Systems Thinking in Education SIG Business Meeting
Sunday, April 15, 6:15-7:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Galiano

Villanueva, Alison
What’s New in the Classroom: Global Uses of New Media
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 114&115

Virk, Satyugjit Singh
Technology, Instruction, Cognition and Learning SIG Roundtable 1: Issues in Knowledge Representation
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 2&3

Vitale, Jonathan
Technology, Instruction, Cognition and Learning SIG: Paper Session 3: Questioning Issues in Technology
Monday, April 16, 10:35am-12:05pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 7&8

Walker, Erica
American Educational Research Journal (Teaching, Learning, and Human Development) Closed Editorial Board Meeting
Saturday, April 14, 12:25-1:55pm, Pan Pacific / Crystal Pavilion B

Walker, Erica
Factors Predicting Math Achievement
Sunday, April 15, 8:15-9:45am, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom C

Walker, Erica
Postsecondary Math and Science Learning and Development
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 212&213

Walter, Mia
Public Pedagogies: Torture, Paranoia, and Popular Culture
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / North Junior Ballroom B

Washington, Timber
Dove Rethinking and Redoing Race in Early Childhood Education: Policies, Perspectives, and Pedagogy
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 303

Watson, Vaughn W.M.
Civic Learning Across Multiple Contexts
Tuesday, April 17, 10:35am-12:05pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Blue Whale

Watson, Vaughn W.M.
Conceptualizing Apprenticeship in Doctoral Education
Saturday, April 14, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Watson, Vaughn W.M.
Culturally Grounded Research Approaches With Communities of Color and Immigrant Communities in Urban and Rural Contexts
Sunday, April 15, 8:00am-12:00pm, Fairmont Waterfront / Cheakamus

Watson, Vaughn W.M.
Researcher Positionality
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Beluga

Watson, Vaughn W.M.
Writing, Literacy, and Self-Study
Monday, April 16, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom C

Watson, Wanda
Pushing Black Males Through the Pipeline: Research to Practice
Tuesday, April 17, 10:35am-12:05pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 18

Wells, Amy Stuart
Accountability as More Than Testing and Sanctions: Alternative Instruments to Improve Schools From Around the World
Monday, April 16, 4:05-5:35pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Wells, Amy Stuart
How Parents Choose: Sociological and Economic Perspectives
Tuesday, April 17, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

White, Terrenda Corisa
Problematizing Discourse: Examples From Micro- to Macro-Levels
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 302

White, Terrenda Corisa
Table 8. Writing Journey(s): How a Writing Group Can Provide Community and Compassion for Students of Color
Monday, April 16, 6:15-7:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom A

Wohlstetter, Priscilla (Penny)
Educational Evaluation and Policy Analysis Closed Editorial Board Meeting
Saturday, April 14, 4:05-5:05pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 6

Wohlstetter, Priscilla (Penny)
Educational Researcher Closed Editorial Board Meeting
Sunday, April 15, 10:35am-12:05pm, Pan Pacific / Crystal Pavilion B

Wohlstetter, Priscilla (Penny)
Evaluating Charter Schools: Beyond Average Achievement Effects
Tuesday, April 17, 8:15-9:45am, Vancouver Convention Centre / West Room 202&203

Wohlstetter, Priscilla (Penny)
Inside Charter Schools: Teachers and Performance Differences
Sunday, April 15, 2:15-3:45pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Room 2&3

Wohlstetter, Priscilla (Penny)
The Walmartization of Charter Schools: A Road to Failure or the Salvation of Public Education
Monday, April 16, 8:15-10:15am, Marriott Pinnacle / Shaughnessy II

Xu, Di
Unpacking Online Outcomes: Applying Research to Improve the Online Community College Learning Experience
Monday, April 16, 4:05-5:35pm, Pan Pacific / Oceanview 7&8

Yao, Haogen
Economics, Finance, and Policy Posters
Friday, April 13, 12:00-1:30pm, Vancouver Convention Centre / East Ballroom B

Zemke, Emily
University-School Partnerships: Building on What We Know in the Service of Students and Families
Sunday, April 15, 12:25-1:55pm, Pan Pacific / Crystal Pavilion C

Zillmer, Nicole
Argument Evaluation in Education
Friday, April 13, 2:15-3:45pm, Sheraton Wall Centre / South Pavilion Ballroom B

previous page