Schedule

Why Reimagining 

7:45 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast & Registration, Cowin Auditorium Entrance (Broadway between 120th & 121st Streets)

8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.

Opening Inspiration by Jamila Lyiscott

8:40 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Welcome and RESI 2019 Overview by Amy Stuart Wells, Phillip A. Smith, and Felicia Moore Mensah

9:00 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.

Past Visions and Presenting Possibilities: Engaging History to Reimagine Education by Ansley Erickson and Michael Hines

9:40 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.

The RESI Youth Work: Collaborate, Advocate, Integrate by  Joseph Nelson

9:55 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

EPIC Theatre Ensemble Presents: Nothing About Us

10:30 am - 10:45 a.m.

BREAK

10:45 p.m. – 12:00 p.m.

"Cabanas"/Workshops [For Descriptions of of Workshops, click here]

12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.

LUNCH

[Optional Camp Fire Chat with Dr. Micia Mosely from the Black Teachers Project]

12:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

"Pool Parties"/Dialogue Sessions

2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

BREAK

2:15 pm - 3:45 pm

Gordon Lecture Delivered by Gloria Ladson-Billings: It's ALL de jure: Turning a critical eye on the Northern Strategy

END OF INSTITUTE DAY 1 – OPTIONAL ACITIVITIES BELOW

3:45 p.m. – on

Gordon Lecture Reception (with RSVP)

Racial and Cultural Literacy 

7:45 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast & Registration, Cowin Auditorium Entrance 

8:30 a.m. – 8:35 a.m.

Morning Welcome and Housekeeping by Phillip A. Smith

8:35 a.m. – 9:10 a.m.

The Archeology of the Self: An Approach to Racial Literacy Development by Yolanda Sealey-Ruiz

9:10 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.

Reimagining Language Arts Classrooms: Racial Literacies and (Re)Framing Literate Identities by Detra Price-Dennis, Haeny Yoon, Lamar Johnson, Fahyolah Antoine, Noelle Mapes, and Janice Mateo-Toledo

9:55 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Whiteness at School by Laura Smith

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

BREAK

10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

"Cabanas"/Workshops [For full descriptions of Workshops, click here]

12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.

LUNCH

[Optional Lunchtime "Bon Fire" chat with Gloria Ladson-Billings]

12:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

“Pool Parties”/Dialogue Sessions

2:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

BREAK

2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Centering Youth Inquiry, Voice, and Agency: Enacting Culturally Sustaining Pedagogies and Ethnic Studies in Classrooms by Limarys Caraballo, Jordan Comrie, Antoine Evanson, James Larking and Gloria Tsang. 

END OF INSTITUTE DAY 2: OPTIONAL ACTIVITIES BELOW

4:00 p.m. - on

Book Talk by Jamily Lyiscott: Black Appetite, White Food.

Parent Workshop on Racial and Cultural Literacy

Equity Pedagogy

7:45 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast & Registration, Cowin Auditorium Entrance

8:30 a.m. – 8:35 a.m.

Tribute to Thomas James by Erica Walker and Amy Stuart Wells

8:35 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.

You Need Good Curriculum and Good Teaching to Reimagine: A Dialogue on the Relationship between Culturally Relevant Pedagogy and Ethnic Studies by Gloria Ladson-Billings and Christopher Emdin

9:35 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

On the Rights of Learners and Our Responsbility as Culturally Relevant Educators by Mariana Souto-Manning, Alison Lanza, Benelly Alvarez, Billy Fong, Carmen Llerena, Emmal Pelosi, Jessica Martell, Karina Malik, and Patty Pion

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.

BREAK

10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

“Cabanas”/Workshops [For full list of description of Workshops, click here]

12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.

LUNCH

12:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

 “Pool Parties”/Dialogue Sessions

2:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

BREAK

2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Hip-Hop Culture as a Way to Build Relationshps and Foster Student Engagement by JRawls and John Robinson

Science Genius: Science Curriculum Designed by Youth by Christopher Emdin and Science Genius

END OF INSTITUTE DAY 3 - OPTIONAL ACTIVITIES BELOW

4:00 p.m. - on

Yoga and Mindfulness

Film Screening: Children Left Behind

Culturally Sustaining Leadership

7:45 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast & Registration, Cowin Auditorium Entrance

8:30 a.m. – 8:35 a.m.

Morning Welcome and Housekeeping by Phillip A. Smith

8:35 a.m. - 9:35 a.m.

A Conversation on the Development of Teacher Leaders by Felicia Moore Mensah, Lisa McDonald, and 
Andrea Horowitz

9:35 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Exploring Culturally Responsive School Leadership in Theory and Practice by Mark Gooden and Ben Gertner

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

BREAK

10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

“Cabanas”/Workshops [For a full description of Workshops, click here]

12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.

LUNCH

[Optional Lunch "Camp Fire" Chat with Sahba Rohani, Roots ConnectED/Community Roots]

12:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

“Pool Parties”/Dialogue Sessions

2:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

BREAK

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

EPIC Theatre Next Presents: Overdrive

3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. 

What Now? Advocates for Curriculum Change to Support Integration by Roxana Duenas, Matt Gonzales, Nyah Berg, Julisa Perez, Aneth Naranjo, Sonia Khan, and Sage Gladstone

3:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Institute Wrap-Up and Concluding Remarks by Amy Stuart Wells

END OF INSTITUTE DAY 3 – OPTIONAL ACITIVITIES BELOW

4:00 p.m. - on

Youth Summit

Back to skip to quick links