TC at AERA 2016 | Teachers College Columbia University

Skip to content Skip to main navigation
News & Events Header

Teachers College Newsroom

Skip to content Skip to content

TC at AERA 2016: Who, What, When, Where: A full listing of all presentations by the Teachers College extended community

 

Teachers College faculty, students, staff and alumni will deliver more than 270 presentations at the 2016 annual meeting of the American Educational Research Association, held this year in Washington, D.C., from Friday, April 8th, through Tuesday, April 12th. The topics range from an ecological perspective on school improvement in New York City to the role of narratives and gestures in tablet-based learning of mathematical fractions.


Related Stories

Published Tuesday, Apr 5, 2016

AERA Banner

 

Teachers College faculty, students, staff and alumni will deliver more than 270 presentations at the 2016 annual meeting of the American Educational Research Association, held this year in Washington, D.C., from Friday, April 8th, through Tuesday, April 12th. The topics range from an ecological perspective on school improvement in New York City to the role of narratives and gestures in tablet-based learning of mathematical fractions.


Related Stories

How This Gift Connects The Dots
 
Scholarships & Fellowships
 
Faculty & Programs
 
Campus & Technology
 
Financial Flexibility
 
Engage TC Alumni & Friends
 

Please select a date below to view participant times and locations.

Ahn, Meesuk

The K-3 Reading/Writing Improvement Sector: An Ecological Perspective on School Improvement in New York City

12:00 to 1:30 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D, Section A

 

Black, John B.

Situating Embodied Learning of Mathematical Fractions in Narratives and Utilizing Gestures in a Tablet-Based Game

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon J

 

Bowers, Alex J.

Roundtable Session 1

12:00 to 1:30 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

 

Chen, Crystal

Roundtable Session 9

2:15 to 3:45 pm  

Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom A

 

Corson, Jordan

It’s a Hard Doc Life

2:15 to 3:45 pm  

Convention Center, Level One, Room 142

 

Emdin, Christopher

“Hell You Talmbout”: Solidarity or Bust

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 145A

 

Ferguson, Daniel E.

Roundtable Session 1

12:00 to 1:30 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

 

Friedman, Benjamin Paul

Mathematics and Technology-Based Learning Environments

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon J

 

Friedrich, Daniel

Analyses on Non-formal and Informal Learning Environments in Education Panel Studies

12:00 to 1:30 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 142

 

Genishi, Celia S.

Reimagining Common Core Practices: Perspectives on Classroom-Based Multilingual, Multiliteracy, and Multimodal Teaching/Learning

12:25 to 1:55 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon J

 

Goodwin, A. Lin

AERA 2015-2016 Council Meeting

12:00 to 3:45pm  

Marriot Marquis, Level One, University of DC

 

Hatch, Thomas C.

Roundtable Session 1

12:00 to 1:30 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

 

Hernandez, Theresa E.

Roundtable Session 4

12:00 to 1:30 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Hill, Kathryn

Roundtable Session 7

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

 

Khoja-Moolji, Shenila

Roundtable Session 11

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

 

Lee, Alison

Situating Embodied Learning of Mathematical Fractions in Narratives and Utilizing Gestures in a Tablet-Based Game

2:15 to 3:45 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon J

 

Lesko, Nancy L.

Animating Teachers: Affect and Educational Reform

4:05 to 5:35 pm  

Convention Center, Level One, Room 102 A

 

Lira, Andrea

Theorizing Space and Place

12:00 to 1:30 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon P

 

McCall, Stephanie

Affect in Education

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 102 A

 

Mentor, Marcelle

Roundtable Session 5

12:00 to 1:30 pm

Convention Center, Level One, West Salon GHI

 

Naraian, Srikala

Theorizing Space and Place

12:00 to 1:30 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon P

 

Niccolini, Alyssa D.

Affect in Education

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 102 A

 

Recchia, Susan
Roundtable Session 4

12:00 to 1:30 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Recchia, Susan

Early Childhood Teacher Education for a Diverse Democratic Society: Promising Practices and Research Gaps

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 1

 

Sanchez, Rita

Roundtable Session 18

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Schwitzman, Tara

It’s a Hard Doc Life

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 142

 

Souto-Manning, Mariana

Multiculturally Sustaining Early Childhood Pedagogy

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Marquis Salon 1

 

Swart, Michael

Mathematics and Technology-Based Learning Environments

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon J

 

Torres-Guzman, Maria E.

Educational Researcher Closed Editorial Board Meeting

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Three, Judiciary Square

 

Woo, Kimberly

Roundtable Session 12

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section B

 

 

 

 

Adjapong, Edmund

Rethinking Pedagogy in Urban Spaces: Implementing Hip-Hop Pedagogy in the Urban Science Classroom

12:55 pm  to 1:55 pm   

Convention Center, Level One, Room 142

 

Critical Issues in Urban Education: Academic Quality

2:15 to 3:45 pm  

Convention Center, Level One, Room 160

 

Ahn, Janet Naju

Goal Congruence in Second Language Classrooms

2:15 to 3:45 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Three, Chinatown

 

Baker, Ryan

International Perspectives on School Governance: A German-American Seminar

11:00 am to 3:30 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Capitol

 

Bakir, Ipek

Efficiency of Automated Detectors of Learner Engagement and Affect Compared With Traditional Observation Methods

12:25 to 1:55 pm  

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Baron, Christine

Using Visual Imagery to Support Mental Modeling of Historical Eras

10:35 am  to 12:05 pm  

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Blum-DeStefano, Jessica

Looking Behind the Curtain: Principals’ Internal Experiences of Managing Pressing Challenges

4:05 to 5:35 pm  

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 206

 

Bowers, Alex J.

On-Track Indicators for Early Proficiency: Three Case Studies of Rigorous Data Use Within Districts

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Marriot Marquis, Level Four, Mint

 

100 Years of Grading Research: Meaning and Value in the Most Common Educational Measure

12:25 to 1:55pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 3

 

Districts in Research and Reform SIG Business Meeting

6:15 to 7:45pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Treasury

 

Campbell, Corbin M.

Roundtable Session 20

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Excellence in Education Research: early-Career Scholars and Their Work

4:05 to 6:05 pm

Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom South Foyer

 

Chae, Hui Soo

Poster Session 1

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Poster Session 4

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Roundtable Session 33

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Chase, Catherine C.

Poster Session

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Roundtable Session 20

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Chen, Crystal

Roundtable Session 18

8:15 am to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Roundtable Session 9

2:15 pm to 3:45 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section C

 

Poster Session 4

2:15 to 3:45 pm  

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Emdin, Christopher

Graduate Student Council Fireside Chat: Hip-Hop Theories, Praxis, and Pedagogies

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 140AB

 

Lessons Learned From Preservice and In-Service Teachers Programs

12:25 pm  to 1:55 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 145B

 

Critical Issues in Urban Education: Academic Quality

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 160

 

De los Rios, Cati V.

“With Conscious Purposes and Plans”: Possibilities and Promises of Ethnic Studies and Education

12:25 to 1:55 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 10

 

Drago-Severson, Eleanor E.

Cultivating New Leadership

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 206

 

Falchi, Lorraine Theresa

Reimagining Common Core Practices: Perspectives on Classroom-Based Multilingual, Multiliteracy, and Multimodal Teaching/Learning

12:25 to 1:55 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon J

 

Fellers, Lauren

Getting At-Risk Students Back on Track: Results From A Randomized Trial of Algebra Credit Recovery

4:05 to 6:05 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 2

 

Ferguson, Daniel E.

Roundtable Session 19

10:35 to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Lever Two, Exhibit Hall D Section C

 

Roundtable Session 1

12:00 to 1:30 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

 

AERA Open Editorial Board Meeting: Closed Meeting

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Archives

 

Friedrich, Daniel

Three Dozen Countries and Counting: Teach For All’s Global Influence on Teacher Recruitment and Training

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 147B

 

Garber, Adrienne

Roundtable Session 27

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section B

 

Genishi, Celia S.

Global Perspectives on Composing Diverse Childhoods

4:05 to 6:05 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Independence Salon A

 

Goldenberg, Barry

Enacting Justice: Critical Literacy and Social Action Across Educational Contexts

10:35 am to 12:05 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Three, Union Station

 

Goodwin, A. Lin

AERA International Relations Committee: Closed Meeting Honoring International Travel Award Recipients

9:00 to 10:30 am

Marriott Marquis, Mezzanine Level, Scarlet Oak

 

Gorski, Kristin

Roundtable Session 15

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

 

Hammer, Carol Scheffner

Linguistically Diverse Learners: Learning, Assessment, and Classroom Environment

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 143 A

 

Hatch, Thomas

Cultivating School and District Improvement Through Building the Capacities of Teachers and Principals

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 154A

 

AERA International Relations Committee: Closed Meeting
10:35am to 12:05pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level One, Gallaudet University

 

Division K Vice Presidential Address. From Teaching, to Teaching Teachers, to Teaching Teacher Educators….: A Journey in Search of Quality Education for All Students

2:15 to 3:45 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Independence Salon E

 

Heller, Hannah

Roundtable Session 21

12:25 to 1:55 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section C

 

Henig, Jeffrey R.

Public Scholarship ED-Talks: Relationships and Research Use in Policy Making

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 207B

 

Hollands, Fiona M.

Poster Session 3

12:25 to 1:55 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Horton, Dawn M.

Roundtable Session 18

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Johnson, Jennifer Kathleen

Enacting Justice: Critical Literacy and Social Action Across Educational Contexts

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Three, Union Station

 

Keller, Bryan

Poster Session 2

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit D

 

Kerr, Kristine

Roundtable Session 15

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

 

Roundtable Session 27

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section B

 

Knight-Manuel, Michelle G.

Educational Equity ACTion! New York City Public High School Students Use Social Activist Theater to Challenge Educational Inequities

8:15 to 10:15 am

Convention Center, Level One, Room 142

 

Lane, Jolene

Art Imitating Life Imitating Art: A Theatrical Exploration of the Arts and Women’s Self-Image

10:35 am to 12:05 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon K

 

Lee, Alison

Situating Embodied Learning of Mathematical Fractions in Narratives and Utilizing Gestures in a Tablet-Based Game

2:15 to 3:45 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon J

 

Lencl, Tara

Storytelling and Story Acting: The Potential of Play-Based Language and Literacy Practices in Early Childhood

12:25 to 1:55 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Station J

 

Lin, Xiaodong

Poster Session 9

7:45 to 9:15 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Lira, Andrea

Neoliberal Education Reform: The Ongoing Laboratories in Chicago and Chile

4:05 to 6:05 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, marquis Salon 10

 

Contemporary Issues in Second Language Research

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Three, Chinatown

 

Liu, Xiang

Poster Session 1

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Lussier, Jessica

Education and Counterinterpellation: A New Look at Louis Althusser

12:25 to 1:55pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 160

 

McGowan, Nicole

Strategies for Promoting and Studying Equity in Design-Oriented Research-Practice Partnerships

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 102 B

 

Meier, Ellen B.

Roundtable Session 18

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Mensah, Felicia Moore

Roundtable Session 26

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

 

Mineo, Caron M.

Roundtable Session 18

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Poster Session 4

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Morphis, Elizabeth A.

Linguistically Diverse Learners: Learning, Assessment, and Classroom Environment

10:35 am to 12:05 pm  

Convention Center, Level One, Room 143A

 

Reimagining Common Core Practices: Perspectives on Classroom-Based Multilingual, Multiliteracy, and Multimodal

12:25 to 1:55 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon J

 

Natriello, Gary

The Use of Filtered Linear Discriminant Analysis for Automatic Discussion Rating

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Marriott Marquis, Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Newhouse, Katherine

Making the Simple Complicated: Multimodal Pedagogy in Service of Presuming Young Adult Literacies

8:15 to 9:45 am

Marriott Marquis, Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D, Section A

 

Oh, Saerhim

Teaching and Learning of Academic Language and Literacy for English Learners

12:25 to 1:55 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Convention Center, Level Four, Exhibit Hall D, Independence Salon A

 

Ostrow, Jessica

From Responsive to Aimless: A Latent Class Analysis of College Teaching Practices

10:35 am to 12:05 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Park, Ahram

Negotiating With Artifacts: Participating in Civic Engagement Through the Embodied Exploration of Current Events

8:15 to 9:45 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

 

Patel, Shikha

From Responsive to Aimless: A Latent Class Analysis of College Teaching Practices

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Perin, Dolores

Understanding Literacy of Low-Skilled Adults Using Multiple Measures

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 159 A

 

Pizmony-Levy, Oren

Transnational Educational Movements in Education: The Case of Teach For All

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 154 B

 

Sanchez, Rita

Roundtable Session 18

Sat, April 9, 8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Scanlon, Patrick James

Roundtable Session 22

12:25 to 1:15 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Schmidt, Sandra

Poster Session 5

4:05 to 5:35 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Shi, Zhongqi

Contemporary Issues in Second Language Research

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Three, Chinatown

 

Siegel, Brad

Teacher as Listener: Empirical and Philosophical Perspectives on the Roles of Teacher-Listening in Supporting Democratic Learning Environments

12:25 to 1:55 pm

Marriot Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon 1

 

Smith, Phillip A.

Poster Session

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Souto-Manning, Mariana

Language and Social Processes SIG Mentoring Workshop and Roundtable Conversations: Creating Dialogue Across "Generations" of Scholars

8:15 to 10:15 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon J

 

Swart, Michael

Technology in Math and Science

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 14

 

Thomas, Alexandra

Roundtable Session 21

12:25 to 1:55 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section C

 

Tsutagawa, Fred

Teaching and Learning of Academic Language and Literacy for English Learners

12:25 to 1:55 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Independence Salon A

 

Wells, Amy Stuart

Reflexive Sociology as Public Scholarship: Research to Inform Policy That Addresses Inequality

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 201

 

Public Scholarship ED-Talks: Fostering Equitable Policy Outcomes

12:25 to 1:55 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 207 B

 

Vasudevan, Lalitha M.

Regarding Blackness and Maleness Lovingly: Critically Conscious Reflections From Women Teachers, Teacher Educators, and School-Community Activists

8:15 to 9:45 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 10

 

Wohlstetter, Priscilla

New Directions in Charter School Practice and Evaluation

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 209 C

 

Yusaitis Pike, Jessica

Roundtable Session 18

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Zhou, Zhou

Poster Session 1

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

 

 

 

Sunday, April 10

Adjapong, Edmund

Restructuring Traditional Spaces: The Hip-Hop Cipher as a Contemporary Cultural Circle

815 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D, Section A

 

Beckwith, Joanne

Lessons Learned About Using Interviews to Access Classroom Practices

8:15 to 9:45 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 3

 

Black, John B.

The Effects of Embodied Planning in Children’s Robotics Education

2:45 to 4:15 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 12

 

Blum-DeStefano, Jessica

Seeing Students: The Power of Teacher Recognition in Alternative Education

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Chase, Catherine C.

Game Design and Game-Based Learning

8:15 to 10:15 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 12

 

Chu, Elizabeth Marie

Poster Session 7

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Desai, Karishma

The Making of (Non)Citizens: Exploring Race, Citizenship, Education, and the Law

8:15 t0 10:15 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon M

 

Dougherty, Kevin J.

Convergence: U.S. Education Policy 50 Years After the Elementary and Secondary Education Act and the Higher Education Act of 1965

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 146B

 

Emdin, Christopher

Roundtable Session 28

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

 

“Critical Examination of Race, Ethnicity, Class and Gender Roundtable Forum Reception”

7:00 to 10:00 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 207B

 

Friedrich, Daniel

The Global Education Industry: Emerging Edu-Businesses and Education Markets

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 147B

 

On the Cutting Edge: Supporting Student Success

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 159 A

 

Ghiso, Maria Paula

Immigrant Families and Literacies: Collaborative Research and Advocacy in a Diverse Faith Community

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level One, Room 101

 

Goodwin, A. Lin

Division K Dialogues 1: Reimagining Teaching and Teacher Education in the Next 100 Years-What Next?

10:35 am to 12:05 pm  

Convention Center

 

Hatch, Thomas C.

Roundtable Session 31

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Henig, Jeffrey R.

Convergence: U.S. Education Policy 50 Years After the Elementary and Secondary Education Act and the Higher Education Act of 1965

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 146B

 

Hernandez, Theresa E.

Race, Ethnicity, and Gender in Doctoral Education

2:45 to 4:15 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Independence Salon B

 

Horn, Colleen

Poster Session 6

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Horton, Dawn M.

Math for All: Lessons Learned From Piloting a Randomized Controlled Trial in a Large Urban District

8:15 to 9:45 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 3

 

Hwang, Maria Lara

Poster Session 7

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Kai, Shimin

Technology for Improving Robotics and Mathematics Learning in Early Educational Settings

2:45 to 4:15 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 12

 

Karp, Melinda Mechur

Roundtable Session 30

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section C

 

Kelly, Lauren

“You Ain’t Gotta Lie to Kick It”: Exploring Teacher Identity in Hip-Hop Education

11:45 am to 1:15 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Three, Chinatown

 

Knight-Manuel, Michelle G.

Increasing College-Going Opportunities for Black and Latino Youth

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 9

 

Lamnina, Marianna

The Role of a Science Identity: Effects on Attitudes and Career Choices

10:35 am  to 12:05 pm   

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 209 A

 

Lane, Monique

Stronger Classrooms, Stronger Communities: Developing Revolutionary Educational Practices to Transform Teaching and Learning

2:45 to 4:15 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Three, Union Station

 

Lee, Alison

Game Over: Detrimental Effects of Game Features on Persistence and Learning of Computer Programming

8:15 to 10:15 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 13

 

Limperopulos, Nicole

Our Forgotten Sons: The Underachievement of Boys of Color in America’s Urban Centers

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level One, Room 141

 

Malkiewich, Laura

Game Design and Game-based Learning

8:15 to 10:15 am

Marriott Marquis, Level two, Marquis Salon 13

 

Meier, Ellen B.

Math for All: Lessons Learned From Piloting a Randomized Controlled Trial in a Large Urban District

8:15 to 9:45 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 3

 

Meet Journal Editors: Journal Talks 6

10:35 am to 12:05 pm  

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section B

 

Mentor, Marcelle

Stronger Classrooms, Stronger Communities: Developing Revolutionary Educational Practices to Transform Teaching and Learning

2:45 to 4:15 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Three, Union Station

 

Miller, Edward

Roundtable Session 35

2:45 to 4:15 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Mineo, Caron M.

Math for All: Lessons Learned From Piloting  a Randomized Controlled Trial in a Large Urban District

8:15 to 9:45 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 3

 

Murai, Yumiko

Poster Session

2:45 to 4:15 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Nantwi, George

Roundtable Session 33

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall Section D

 

Natow, Rebecca. S.

Legitimacy Through Deliberation: Viewing Higher Education Negotiated Rule-Making Through the Lens of Deliberative Democratic Theory

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Marriott Marquis, Convention Center, Level One, Room 149 B

 

Pratt, Suzanne

Layering Instructional Strategies: Applications of Small-Group Dynamics in the Service-Learning Classroom

 8:15 to 9:45 am

 Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section C

 

Ramos, Marisol

Roundtable Session 30:  How and When do Students Select Majors?

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section C

 

Ready, Douglas

Educational Evaluation and Policy Analysis Closed Editorial Board Meeting

8:15 to 9:45 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Archives

 

Sanchez, Rita

Roundtable Session 28

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

 

Seo, Won

Gender and the STEM Fields

2:45 to 4:15 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 155

 

Souto-Manning, Mariana

AERA Journal Publications Committee and Journal Editors: Closed Meeting

Time: 10:35am to 12:05pm

Place: Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Archives

 

Review of Research in Education Editorial Closed Board Meeting

Time: 2:00 to 4:35pm

Place: Marriott Marquis, Level Three, Adams Morgan

 

Streete, Denzil

Free Higher Education in Trinidad and Tobago: The Price Paid

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section C Abstract

 

Sung,Woonhee

Effects of Embodied Planning in Children's Robotics Education

2:45 to 4:15 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 12

 

Vasudevan, Lalitha M.

Theorizing Our Lives in Critical Research Practices: Exploring Trajectories, Relationships, and Agency Within the Social Contexts of Our Research

2:45 to 4:15 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 3

 

Vernikoff, Laura

Roundtable Session 33: Exclusion and Identify Production in U.S. Public Schools

10:35am to 12:05pm

Location: Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Wallenstein, Jessica

Factors and Conditions That Influence the Use of Data From Performance Assessments

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Wilson, Michael

Exclusion and Identity Production in U.S. Public Schools

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Wohlstetter, Priscilla

Charter and School Choice SIG Business Meeting. Regulation Creep -- Improving Charter School Accountability or Stifling Creativity?

6:30 to 8:00 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 209 B

 

Xing, Chenmu

Game Design and Game-based Learning

8:15 to 10:15 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 13

 

Zhou, Zhou

Immigrant Families and Literacies: Collaborative Research and Advocacy in a Diverse Faith Community

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level One, Room 101

 

 

 

Monday, April 11

Adjapong, Edmund

Hip-Hop and Democratic Digital Learning Spaces: A Cyber-Ethnography of an Online Community

7:45 to 9:15 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D, Section C

 

“Remixing the School Counselor’s Toolkit: Exploring Hip Hop and Spoken Word Therapy Through Lyrical Analysis

4:30 to 6:00 pm  

Convention Center, Level One, Room 145 B

 

Ahn, Janet Naju

“Me? A Scientist? Closing the Gap in the Disconnect Students Feel From Science Learning

7:45 to 9:15 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Baron, Christine

How Students Use Visual Imagery to Support Historical Understanding

2:45 to 4:15 pm  

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D, Section A

 

Benson, Carol

Multilingual Education for All: Empowering Nondominant Languages and Cultures Through Multilingual Curriculum Development

10:00 to 11:30 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Monument

 

Boda, Andrew Phillip

“You Ain’t Gotta Lie to Kick It”: Exploring Identity in Hip-Hop Education

11:45 am  to 1:15 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Three, ChinaTown

 

Multiple Perspectives on the Lives of Teachers

4:30 to 6:00 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 15

 

Bolitzer, Liza Ann

The Academic Majority: Role, Agency, and Commitment

4:30 to 6:00 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 159 B

 

Chen, Crystal

Poster Session 13

4:30 to 6:00 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Chen, Jondou

Redesigning and Theorizing Teacher Preparation Programs Using a Democratic Approach

11:45 am to 1:15 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon J

 

Chu, Elizabeth

Roundtable Session 36

7:45 to 9:15 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

 

Poster Session 9

7:45 to 9:15 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Corson, Jordan

Roundtable Session 45

2:45 to 4:15 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section B

 

Desai, Karishma

Cross-Continental Perspectives on the Lives of Teachers

4:30 to 6:00 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 9

 

Doan, Linh Nguyet

Relations Between Motivation and Anxiety Beliefs on Mathematical Achievement

4:30 to 6:00 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 144B

 

Dougherty, Kevin J.

Promising Scholarship in Education: Dissertation Fellows and Their Research

11:45 am to 1:15 pm

Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom South Foyer

 

Emdin, Christopher

Roundtable Session 38

7:45 am to 9:15 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section C

 

“You Ain’t Gotta Lie to Kick It”: Exploring Teaching Identity in Hip-Hop Education

11:45 am to 1:15 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Three, Chinatown

 

“Innovative Strategies for School Counselors”

4:30 to 6:00 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 145B

 

Falchi, Lorraine Theresa

“Imaginado los Futuros Educativos” of Latino Emergent Bilinguals: Toward Expansive Educational Discourse, Policy, and Practice

2:35 to 4:15 pm  

Convention Center, Level One, Room 147A

 

Ferguson, Daniel E.

Leveraging Federal Data in Education Research: Engaging With Administrative and Complex Sample Data

10:00 to 11:30 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 4

 

Friedrich, Daniel

Opening the Session: An Audience Rebellion

7:45 to 9:15 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon 0

 

Gaudelli, William

Critical Perspectives on Teaching Difficult History

4:30 to 6:30 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Independence Salon A

 

Goodwin, A. Lin

Division K Fireside Chat. Relevance to Practice: Designing (Graduate) Research on Teacher Education for Equality and Justice

2:45 pm  to 4:15pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon L

 

Gorski, Kristin

Poster Session 11

11:45 am to 1:15 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Hammer, Carol Scheffner

Data for Decisions: Family and Child Experiences Survey as a Model of Policy-Driven and Policy-Guided Research

7:45 to 9:15 am

Convention Center, Level One, Room 143A

 

Hancock, Robin Elizabeth

Roundtable Session 47

2:45 to 4:15 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D, Section D

Hartman, Maria C.

Research on the Education of Deaf Persons SIG Paper Session

2:45 to 4:15 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 142

 

Hatch, Thomas C.

Dimensions of Communication: School and District Culture, Climate, and Efficacy

2:45 to 4:15 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 143 C

 

Haynes, Charlotte

Cross-Continental Perspectives on the Lives of Teachers

4:30 to 6:00 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 9

 

Henig, Jeffrey R.

Roundtable Session 38

7:45 to 9:15 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section C

 

AERA Books Editorial Board: Closed Meeting

10:00 to 11:30 am

Marriott Marquis, Level One, George Washington University

 

Internationally Diverse Charter Schools: Promise and Perils

11:45 am to 1:15 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 143C

 

Hill, Kathryn

Dimensions of Communication: School and District Culture, Climate, and Efficacy

2:45 to 4:15 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 143C

 

Horn, Colleen

Poster Session 11

11:45 am to 1:15 pm

Convention Center, Level two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Horton, Dawn M.

Rethinking School System Organization and Practice

2:45 to 4:15 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 206

 

Kerr, Kristine

Roundtable Session 42

11:45 am to 1:15 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section C

 

Khoja-Moolji, Shenila

Roundtable Session 45

2:45 to 4:15 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section B

 

Khosa, Kumbirai

Inclusive Talk: Inquiries Into Teachers’ Discourses About Literacy and Inclusivity

11:45 am to 1:15 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 17

 

Knight-Manuel Michelle G.

AERA Social Justice Action Committee: Closed Meeting

10:00 to 11:30 am

Marriott Marquis, Level One, Gallaudet University

 

Lamnina, Marianna

21-Me? A Scientist? Closing the Gap in the Disconnect Students Feel From Science Learning

7:45 to 9:15 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Leck, Cynthia

A Close Look at Interschool Collaboration in Learning Partners: Three Case Studies

4:30 to 6:00 pm  

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 209 B

 

Longa, Rachel

Roundtable Session 44

2:45 to 4:15 pm  

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

 

Luna-Lucero, Myra

Poster Session 9

7:45 to 9:15

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Martinez-Roldan, Carmen

Puerto Rican Women Teacher Educators Telling Their Stories, Sharing Their Lives

4:30 to 6:30 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 7

 

McGowan, Nicole

Confronting and Countering Racism, Sexism, and Discipline Patterns in Early Childhood and Elementary Education Contexts

11:45 am to 1:15 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 10

 

Meier, Ellen B.

Rethinking School System Organization and Practice

2:435 to 4:15 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 206

 

Meyers, Makila

Inclusive Talk: Inquiries Into Teachers’ Discourses About Literacy and Inclusivity

11:45 am to 1:15 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 17

 

Moore, Felicia Mensah

Community-Based Collaborations to Diverse Field Experiences

10:0 to 11:30 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 8

 

AERA 2017? You Only Have a Year to Get Your Next Proposal Ready!

11:45 am to 1:15 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon L

 

Mooney, Brian

“You Aint Gotta Lie to Kick It”: Exploring Teacher Identity in Hip-Hop Education

11:45 am to 1:15 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Three, Chinatown

 

Naraian, Srikala

Inclusive Talk: Inquiries Into Teachers’ Discourses About Literacy and Inclusivity

11:45 am to 1:15 pm  

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 17

 

Niccolini, Alyssa D.

Literacies of Terror

11:45 am to 1:15 pm  

Convention Center, Level Four, Liberty Salon P

 

Ohito, Esther Oganda

Discomfort as Pedagogy in a Racial and Social Justice–Oriented Third Space in Preservice Teacher Education

7:45 am to 9:15 am

Convention Center, Level Three, Mount Vernon Square

 

Reparative Readings: Reclaiming Black Feminized Bodies as Sites of Pleasure and Possibilities in Diverse Democracies

2:45 pm to 4:15 pm  

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section B

 

Olivera, Anlys

Bridging Conceptual Change and Cognitive Neuroscience: A Transdisciplinary Model Advantageous for Studying Teacher Growth

4:30 to 6:00 pm  

Convention Center, Level Two, Marquis Salon 15

 

Ostrow, Jessica

Is Planting the Seeds Enough? Assessing Higher Education Students' Engagement With Environmentalism

 4:30 to 6:30 pm  

Convention Center, Level  One, Room 102 A

 

Park, John

Me? A Scientist? Closing the Gap in the Disconnect Students Feel From Science Learning

 7:45 to 9:15 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Pindyck, Maya R.

Abortion Story Sites as Transfeminist Online Distance Learning Modes of Education

7:45 to 9:15 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section D

 

Pizmony-Levy, Oren

Is Planting the Seeds Enough? Assessing Higher Education Students' Engagement With Environmentalism

4:30 to 6:30 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 102 A

 

Scanlon, Patrick James

Poster Session 11

11:45 am to 1:15 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Schmidt, Sandra

Cross-Continental Perspectives on the Lives of Teachers

4:30 to 6:00 pm

Marriott Marquis

 

Shand, Robert

Roundtable Session 36

7:45 to 9:15 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

 

Siegel Marjorie

Inclusive Talk: Inquiries Into Teachers’ Discourses About Literacy and Inclusivity

11:45 am to 1:15 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 17

 

Souto-Manning, Marianna

Confronting and Countering Racism, Sexism, and Discipline Patterns in Early Childhood and Elementary Education Contexts

11:45 am to 1:15 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 10

 

Vasudevan, Lalitha M.

Social Context and Social Media: Extending Our Research Through a Professional Online Presence

7:45 to 9:15 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Two, Marquis Salon 5

 

Literacy and Ephemerality: Methodological Explorations

11:45 am to 1:15 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon N

 

Vernikoff, Laura

Poster Session 11

11:45 am to 1:15 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Wallenstein, Jessica

Heterogeneity in the Productivity of Teacher Teams

7:45 to 9:15 am Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section A

 

Interschool Collaborative Learning: A Vehicle for School Improvement

4:30 to 6:00 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 209 B

 

Wang, Ye

Research on the Education of Deaf Persons SIG Paper Session

2:45 to 4:15 pm  

Convention Center, Level One, Room 142

 

Watson, Vaughn W.M.

Taking Up the Challenges and Opportunities of Public Scholarship: Literacy Scholars Engaging With Communities

2:45 to 4:15 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Archives

 

Wells, Amy Stuart

Reflecting on Their Highest Potential 20 Years Later: Implications for History, Policy, and Practice

4:30 to 6:30 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 146 C

 

Wohlstetter, Priscilla

Intentionally Diverse Charter Schools: Promise and Perils

Time 11:45 am to 1:15 pm

 Convention Center, Level One, Room 143 C

 

Vernikoff, Laura

“Our City as a Resource”: Decolonizing Urban Teacher Education

11:45 am to 1:15 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

 

 

 

 

Baker, Ryan

Automatic Objective Measurement of Student Emotions in Computer-Enabled Classrooms

10:35 am  to 12:05 pm  

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 207 A

 

Barnett, Elisabeth

Alternatives to Placement Tests: Using High School Achievement Data to Make Better Placement Decisions

8:15 am  to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level One, Room 152 A

 

Bergman, Peter

Alternatives to Placement Tests: Using High School Achievement Data to Make Better Placement Decisions

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level One, Room 152 A

 

Blum-DeStefano, Jessica

Tell Me so I Can Hear You: A Developmental Approach to Effective Feedback

2:15 to 3:45 pm  

Convention Center, Level One, Room 147 A

 

Bowers, Alex J.

Roundtable Session 53

10:35 am to 13:05

Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom B

 

Teacher Sorting and Turnover

8:15 to 10:15

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 209 C

 

Chen, Crystal

Supporting a Persistent Pursuit of Social Justice in Novice Teachers

12:25 pm  to 1:55 pm

Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom A

 

Chu, Elizabeth Marie

Roundtable Session 55

12:25 to 1:55 pm  

Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom B

 

Drago-Severson, Eleanor E.

Program Issues in Educational Leadership

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 206

 

Duff, Megan P.

Roundtable Session 50

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom A

 

Falchi, Lorraine Theresa

Infusing Equality and Social Justice Into Teacher Preparation for Content Areas

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon L

 

Guadelli, William

Citizenship in the Global World: Civil Dis(engagement) in Everyday Life

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon M

 

Goldenberg, Barry

Urban Communities and School Reform in the 1960s

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Convention Center, Level One, Room 146C

 

Goodwin, A. Lin

AERA Executive Director and Division Vice Presidents: Closed Meeting

7:00am to 8:00am

Marriot Marquis, Level One, Gallaudet University

 

Graves, Kenneth E.

Roundtable Session 53

10:35 am to 12:05 pm

Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom B

 

Figueira, Melissa

Roundtable Session 50

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom A

 

Hakim ,Sharmin

Technology as a Tool for Shaping the Preparation of Preservice Student Teachers and Interns

8:15 to 9:45 am

Marriot Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon P

 

Hartman, Maria C.

Roundtable Session 32

10:35 to 12:05

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D Section C

 

AERA Open Business Meeting

8:15 am to 9:45am

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 209A

 

Kai, Shimin

Emotions in Technology-Rich Environments: Theory, Measurement, and the Future

10:35 am to 12:05 pm  

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 207A

 

Keegan, Patrick

Roundtable Session 57

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom B

 

Lane, Monique

If You’re Dissin’ the Sistas, You Ain’t Fightin’ the Power: Engaging a Politicized Ethic of Care

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level One, Room 149 B

 

Limperopulos, Nicole

Reflections From a Decade of Preparing Urban School Leaders

12:25 to 1:55 pm  

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 206

 

Meier, Ellen B.

Technology as a Tool for Shaping the Preparation of Preservice Student Teachers and Interns

8:15 to 9:45 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon P

 

Miller, Janet L.

Creating Spaces in Schools for the Critical Professional: Action Research as Principled Resistance

2:15 to 3:45 pm

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Treasury

 

Moore, Felicia Mensah

Roundtable Session 54

12:25 to 1:55 pm

Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom

 

Natriello, Gary

Numbers, Education, and the Making of Society: International Assessments and Their Expertise

8:15 to 10:15 am

Marriot Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon K

 

Paquette, Luc

Automatic Objective Measurement of Student Emotions in Computer-Enabled Classrooms

1:35 am to 12:05 pm

Marriot Marquis, Level Two, Room 207 A

 

Pindyck, Maya R.

Aesthetic Rubbings: Toward a Theory of Frottage as Inquiry

12:25 to 1:55 pm

Convention Center, Level Three, Ballroom A

 

Ran, Xiaotao

Innovative Approaches to Developmental Education

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level One, Room 152 A

 

Reddy, Vikash

Innovative Approaches to Developmental Education

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level One, Room 152 A

 

Rivet, Ann E.

Navigating the Challenges of Open-Ended Response Scores

8:15 to 9:45 am

Marriott Marquis, Level Four, Independence Salon G

 

Schmidt, Sandra

Race, Class, and Gender in Social Studies

8:15 to 9:45 am

Convention Center, Level Two, Exhibit Hall D

 

Smith, Phillip A.

Unique Principal Preparation Models and Lessons Learned

12:25 to 1:55 pm  

Convention Center, Level Two, Room 206

 

Vernikoff, Laura

Supporting a Persistent Pursuit of Social Justice in Novice Teachers

“Learned Passions”: A Longitudinal Examination of Teaching for Social Justice From Teacher Residency to Practice

10:35 to 12:05 pm  

Marriot Marquis, Level Four, Liberty Salon K