ITS Workshops

ITS Workshops


This workshop series provides a venue for faculty and students from the Department of International and Transcultural Studies (ITS), as well as from other departments and institutions, to present scholarly research, to discuss work in progress and to further develop our scholarly community. The scope of the Workshop is, by design, deliberately broad and inclusive, ranging from work on large-scale educational policy to the study of micro interactions in the classroom. Meetings are organized around one presentation by faculty and/or graduate students (at all stages of study).

Students are encouraged to actively participate in the Workshop and as a rule, ask the first question to the speaker. An additional feature of the Workshop is to provide opportunities for professional development, including learning how to use new software programs, managing a dataset, or discussing a relevant topic for the field of international and comparative education.

The Workshop meets during the fall and spring semesters. Look out for the ITS Workshop dates in the Notes from Grace Dodge Hall weekly emails and for any further information on the Workshop, please contact Bridget Bartolini at bartolini@tc.columbia.edu.

Tuesday, February 4 (5:00-7:00pm, 306 Russell Hall)
Dr. Minati Panda, TC Visiting Fulbright Professor from Jawaharlal Nehru University
Title: Multilingual education (MLE) policy and the politics of ‘everyday’

Wednesday, February 26 (1:00-2:30pm, 306 Russell Hall)
Rodrigo Mayorga, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
Title: Entre la esperanza y la desesperanza: Citizenship education and student mobilization in a Chilean public high school

Tuesday, March 3 (5:00-7:00pm, 306 Russell Hall)
Dr. Naomi Moland, Professional Lecturer, School of International Service at American University
Title: Can Big Bird Fight Terrorism?

Thursday, March 5 (2:00-3:30pm, 306 Russell Hall)
Dr. Najeeb Shafiq, Professor of Education, Economics, and International Affairs, University of Pittsburgh
Title: Are There Long-Term Benefits from Early Childhood Education in Low- and Middle-Income Countries?

Tuesday, March 10 (5:00-7:00pm, 306 Russell Hall) - CANCELED
Abbas Abbasov, Kevin Henderson, Daniela Kempf & Erika Kessler, Doctoral candidates, Teachers College
Title: Bringing the public to comparative and international education: Emerging trends in public opinion research 

Tuesday, April 8 (5:10-7:10pm) - A Virtual Book Talk
Zoom link: https://teacherscollege.zoom.us/j/322589185
Dr. Jamie Schissel, Associate Professor, TESOL, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Title: Test consequences and the irrelevance of intention

Tuesday, April 14 (5:00-7:00pm, 305 Russell Hall) - CANCELED
Dr. Vidur Chopra, Bruce S. Goldberg Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Title: Doing good on the promise of refugee education: What refugee adolescents want education actors to know about ‘good’ education

Wednesday, April 22, 5:00-7:00pm
Zoom link: https://bit.ly/2XvP42D
Dr. Elsa Stamatopoulou, Director, Indigenous Peoples Rights Program, Institute for the Study of Human Rights
Title: Indigenous Peoples and human rights: A continuing emergency 

Tuesday, September 17 (11:30am-12:45pm, 306 Russell Hall)
Title: The Multilingual Reality: Living with Languages
Dr. Ajit Mohanty, Chief Adviser, National Multilingual Education Resource Consortium, Jawaharlal Nehru University, India

Thursday, September 19 (3:00-4:30pm, 306 Russell Hall)
Title: Occupying Schools, Occupying Land: How the Landless Workers Movement Transformed Brazilian Education
Dr. Rebecca Tarlau, Professor of Education and Labor and Employment Relations, Pennsylvania State University 

Wednesday, September 25 (12:00-1:30pm, 306 Russell Hall)
Title: PISAdaptation: Nordic Version
Dr. Petteri Hansen, Postdoctoral Researcher, Faculty of Educational Sciences, University of Helsinki

Wednesday, October 23 (1:00-2:30pm, 277 Grace Dodge Hall)
Title: Race and exclusion in a Higher Ed Niche
Dr. Grey Gundaker, College of William & Mary

Thursday, November 7 (1:00-2:30pm, 306 Russell Hall)
Title: Educating in Life: Ethnographies of Challenging New Normals
Dr. Herve Varenne, Teachers College

Wednesday, November 13 (3:00-5:00pm, 461 Grace Dodge Hall)
Title: Multiculturalism Within a Bilingual Framework: Language, Race, and Belonging in Canada
Dr. Eve Haque, York University, Canada

Monday, November 18 (11:30am-1:00pm, 305 Russell Hall)
Title: Resilience and school perseverance of Inuit students in Nunavik
Dr. Tatiana Garakani, University of Quebec

Wednesday, December 4 (5:30-7:30pm, 306 Russell Hall)
Title: Becoming Rwandan: Education, Reconciliation, and the Making of a Post-Genocide Citizen
Dr. Garnett Russell, Teachers College

Tuesday, February 26 (5-6:30pm, 305 Russell Hall)
Regina Cortina, Teachers College
Title: Theories of the South: Revisiting my Work in Comparative and International Education

Tuesday, March 12 (5-6:30pm, 306 Russell Hall)
Cally Waite, Teachers College
Title: Building a Pipeline for Scholars in South Africa: What has Been Learned?

Tuesday, March 26, 5-6:30pm (5-6:30pm, 146 Horace Mann)
Joe Gebbi, Teachers College
Title: Practice Your Elevator Pitch

Tuesday, April 2 (5-6:30pm, 305 Russell Hall)
Oren Pizmony-Levy, Teachers College
Title: Present Like A Pro

Friday, April 5 (5-6:30pm, 305 Russell Hall)
Sylvian Aubry, Global Initiative for Economic, Social and Cultural Rights
Title: The Abidjan Principles - Regulating Private Involvement in Education

Monday, April 29 (5-6:30pm, 306 Russell Hall)
Jasone Cenoz & Durk Gorter
Title: Pedagogical Translanguaging in Multilingual Education

Tuesday, April 30 (5-6:30pm, 104b Russell Hall)
Alejandro Adler, Earth Institute, Columbia University
Title: Can Well-Being Skills Be Taught at a Large Scale, and Should They Be Taught in Schools and Beyond?

Tuesday, September 25 (5-6:30pm; 305 Russell)
Dr. Marlaine Lockheed, Princeton University
Title: "Facing forward: Schooling for Learning in Africa"

Tuesday, October 9 (5-6:30pm; 305 Russell)
Amlata Persaud, Teachers College
Title: "Exploring Collaboration in National Early Childhood Development Systems: Comparing the Cases of Jamaica and Guyana"

Thursday, October 18 (1-2:30pm; 305 Russell)
Jaakko Kauko, University of Tampere
Title: "Politics of Quality in Education: A comparative study of Brazil, China, and Russia"

Tuesday, October 23 (5-6:30pm; 305 Russell)
Ellen Meier, Teachers College
Title: "Technology Innovation and Educational Change in Diverse Contexts: A Bulgarian Case Study"

Tuesday, November 6 (5-6:30pm; 305 Russell)
Jennifer Skaggs and Ted Purinton, American University in Cairo
Title: "American Universities Abroad"

Tuesday, November 13 (5-6:30pm; 305 Russell)
Dana Burde, New York University
Title: "The Effect of Aid to Education on Perceptions of Government Legitimacy: Evidence from a Randomized Controlled Trial in Afghanistan"

Wednesday, January 24 (7:00-8:30pm)
Dr. Felisa Tibbitts
Title: "Trends and Caveats: Global Citizenship Education and Literature on Teacher Education"

Wednesday, January 31 (7:00-8:30pm)
Dr. Hank Levin
Title: “More Than Just Test Scores”

Thursday, February 8 (11:00am-12:00pm)
Lucy Crehan
Title: “Cleverlands: The Secrets Behind the Success of the World's Education Superpowers”

Thursday, February 15 (5:00-6:30pm)
Nir Barak
Title: “Environmental Politics and Urban Citizenship”

Wednesday, February 21 (10:00-11:30am)
Priyadarshani Joshi
Title: “UNESCO's Global Education Monitoring Report”

Wednesday, February 28 (7:00-8:30pm)
Dr. Judith Walker
Title: “Media as Public Pedagogy: Learning Indigenous Solidarity through Fox News and NYT Representations of Standing Rock”

Friday, March 23 (10:00am-1:30pm)
Dr. Tali Yariv Mashal
Title: "Educational Entrepreneurship: Teachers as Change Makers"

Wednesday, April 11 (5:00-6:30pm)
Dr. Antoni Verger
Title: “Researching the conflicting relationship between education practices and Test-Based Accountability”

Wednesday, April 11 (7:00-8:30pm)
Dr. Keith Barton
Title: “Knowledge and Experience in Human Rights Education: International Research on Students’ Understanding”

Thursday, April 12 (2:00-3:00pm)
Dr. Rachel L. Wahl
Title: "Just Violence: Torture and Human Rights in the Eyes of the Police"

Wednesday, April 18 (5:00-6:30pm)
Dr. Camilla Addey
Title: “ILSA Inc.: Researching private sector involvement in International Large-Scale Assessments”

Wednesday, April 18 (7:00-8:30pm)
Dr. Dan Gibton
Title: “The pathways and ethics to interviewing senior politicians and policymakers”

Wednesday, April 25 (7:00-8:30pm)
Dr. Oren Pizmony-Levy and Dr. Nancy Green Saraisky
Title: “Beyond the Ranking Table: How (Do) State Educational Stakeholders Use PISA As Evidence?”

Thursday, April 26 (5:00-6:30pm)
Caitlin Thomas and Cody Freeman
Title: "International perspectives on the school experience of LGBT student"

Thursday, September 14 (5:00-6:30pm; 305 Russell)
Dr. Katerina Bodovski, Pennsylvania State University
Title: "Childhood and Education in the United States and Russia: Sociological and Comparative Perspectives"

Wednesday, September 27 (7:00-8:30pm; 332 Horace Mann)
Dr. Herve Varenne, Teachers College
Title: "On the arbitrary, instruction, and consequences: LOL!(?!)"

Wednesday, November 8 (7:00-9:00pm; 305 Russell)
Dr. Linda Tsung, University of Sydney
Title: “Building a Chinese Dream: Language Policy and Multilingual Education in China”

Wednesday, November 15 (7:00-8:30pm; 305 Russell)
Dr. Florian Waldow, Humboldt University in Berlin
Title: “Different Worlds of Meritocracy? Conceptions of Justice and Assessment in and of Schools in Sweden, Germany, and England”

Wednesday, December 6 (7:00-9:00pm; 279 Grace Dodge Hall)
Dr. Rachel Throop, Barnard College
Title: “The TFA Effect: Neoliberal Logics in the Rise and Fall of an Educational Reform Organization”

January 30 (5:00pm to 6:30pm; 432 Horace Mann) Dr. Carol Benson
Title: "Towards a holistic approach to program evaluation and learner assessment: A case study of multilingual education implementation in northeastern Cambodia"

Feburary 6 (5:00pm to 6:30pm; 305 Russell Hall) Emily Richardson
Title: "Teacher Quality and Accountability in Low-Fee Private Schools in Dhaka, Bangladesh"

Feburary 21 (5:00pm to 6:30pm; 305 Russell Hall) Dr. Bryan Gopaul
Title: "Higher Education in Kazakhstan"

Feburary 23 (2:00pm to 4:00pm; 305 Russell Hall) Dr. Lesley Bartlett
Title: "Rethinking Case Study Research: A Comparative Approach Book Talk"
* This talk is co-sponsored with the Center for Multiple Languages and Literacies

March 1st (12:00pm to 1:00pm; 140 Horace Mann) Amber Webb, Former Director, YAZDA-Iraq
Title: "Empowerment in Emergencies"

March 21 (1:00pm to 2:30pm; Location TBA) Dr. Anja Mihr
Title: "(Human Rights) Education during Transitional Justice Process in Europe since 1945"

April 25 (11:00am to 12:30pm; Location TBA) Dr. Jongsung Kim
Title: "Teaching Japanese-Korean History through “Authentic Communication”

April (Date and location TBA) Dr. Dafna Gan
Title: "Environmental Education and Citizenship in Israel"

Back to skip to quick links