Faculty

Faculty

James H Borland

James H Borland

Professor of Education

Lucy M Calkins

Lucy M Calkins

Robinson Professor in Children's Literature

Robinson Professor in Children's Literature, Director of the Literacy Specialist Program, and Founding Director of the Reading and Writing Project

Limarys Caraballo

Limarys Caraballo

Associate Professor of English Education

Department of Arts & Humanities and Department of Curriculum & Teaching

Daniel Friedrich

Daniel Friedrich

Associate Professor of Curriculum

Maria Paula Ghiso

Maria Paula Ghiso

Associate Professor of Literacy Education

Thomas Hatch

Thomas Hatch

Professor of Education

Director of the National Center for Restructuring Education, Schools, and Teaching (NCREST)

Michelle Georgia Knight-Manuel

Michelle Georgia Knight-Manuel

Professor of Education

Executive Editor, Teachers College Record

Nancy Louise Lesko

Nancy Louise Lesko

Executive Editor for the TC Record

Maxine Greene Professor

Bettina L Love

Bettina L Love

William F. Russell Endowed Professor of Education

Srikala Naraian

Srikala Naraian

Professor of Education

Program Director

Celia Oyler

Celia Oyler

Vice Dean for Teacher Education

Vice Dean for Teacher Education

Dirck Roosevelt

Dirck Roosevelt

Associate Professor of Practice

Director, Doctoral Specialization in Teacher Education; Director, M.A. in Curriculum & Teaching; Director, Professional Certification M.A.s (elementary and secondary)

Mariana V. Souto-Manning

Mariana V. Souto-Manning

Professor of Early Childhood Education

Director, Early Childhood Education & Early Childhood Special Education Programs // Founding Co-Director, CITED

Tran Nguyen Templeton

Tran Nguyen Templeton

Assistant Professor

Faculty Co-Director, Rita Gold Center

Haeny S. Yoon

Haeny S. Yoon

Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education

Director, Early Childhood Programs Faculty Co-Director, Rita Gold Early Childhood Center

Visiting Faculty

Chiao-Wei Liu

Chiao-Wei Liu

Adj/PTVisiting Prof/PTLecturer

Emeriti

Celia S. Genishi

Celia S. Genishi

Professor Emerita of Education

Anne Lin Goodwin

Anne Lin Goodwin

Evenden Professor Emerita of Education

Susan Recchia

Susan Recchia

Coordinator, Program in Early Childhood Special Education Faculty Director, Rita Gold Early Childhood Center

Frances G. Schoonmaker

Frances G. Schoonmaker

Professor Emerita of Education

Marjorie Siegel

Marjorie Siegel

Professor Emerita of Education

Karen Zumwalt

Karen Zumwalt

Professor Emerita of Education

Lecturers

Cathy Lynne Benedict

Cathy Lynne Benedict

Lecturer for C&T

Amanda Reeves Fellner

Amanda Reeves Fellner

Lecturer, Early Childhood Education Program & the Rita Gold Center

Interim Director, Rita Gold Center

Britt Kjerstin Hamre
Kara G. Hollins
Stephanie Dawn McCall

Stephanie Dawn McCall

Lecturer, Curriculum Studies Program

Lara Steensland Mullarkey

Lara Steensland Mullarkey

Lecturer, Early Childhood Education Program

Field-based Supervisor

Jacqueline Ann Simmons

Jacqueline Ann Simmons

Senior Lecturer

Vice Chair, Department of Curriculum & Teaching and Director, Master of Education Program in Curriculum & Teaching

Jean YiChin Wong

Adjunct Faculty

Hui Soo Chae

Hui Soo Chae

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Cathlin Bryn Goulding

Cathlin Bryn Goulding

Adjunct Assistant Professor SPA NOLA

Carmela B. Gustafson

Carmela B. Gustafson

Adjunct Professor (C&T 4137.002 - Summer B - Carmela Gustafson)

Chico Reynard Knight
Lisa Ruth Wright

Lisa Ruth Wright

Director, Hollingworth Center

Instructors

Angel Acosta

Angel Acosta

Informed Teaching Expert

Mishka Anderson

Mishka Anderson

Residency Supervisor

Oluwaseun Lateefat Animashaun
Rebecca L Bellingham

Rebecca L Bellingham

Part Time Instructor (C&T 4835.001 - Spring 2022)

La Toya Camille Kamiska Caton

La Toya Camille Kamiska Caton

Full Time Instructor

Student Teaching Coordinator

Kelsey Keturah Darity
Nicole Fox

Nicole Fox

College Work Study -- Early Childhood Assistant Teacher

Lum Muyanwi Fube

Lum Muyanwi Fube

Part Time Instructor (C&T 4138.002 - Fall 2021)

Sarah Marie Gerth Van Den Berg
Victoria Katharine Walden Henry
Bianca Kamaria Licata

Bianca Kamaria Licata

Professional Development Associate

Jessica Martell

Jessica Martell

Instructor:EDP (4036)

Jepilyn Matthis

Jepilyn Matthis

Staff Developer

Elizabeth Mcgrath
Madeleine Ilana Neufeld

Madeleine Ilana Neufeld

Full Time Instructor (Elementary Inclusive Preservice Program) AY 20/21

Christopher Richard Ongaro

Christopher Richard Ongaro

Part Time Instructor (C&T 4026.001 - C. Ongaro - Fall 2020)

Elaine S. Perlman

Elaine S. Perlman

Director of the Peace Corps Fellows Program

Suzanne Pratt

Suzanne Pratt

Co-Director

Teaching Residents at Teachers College (TR@TC)

Michael Alexander Rae-Grant

Michael Alexander Rae-Grant

Part Time Instructor (C&T 4140.001 - Fall 2022)

Carolina Snaider

Carolina Snaider

CPRE Graduate Assistant

Rebecca J Stanton
Rachel Lynn Talbert

Rachel Lynn Talbert

Minority Postdoctoral Fellow

Back to skip to quick links