Faculty

Faculty

James H Borland

James H Borland

Professor of Education

Lucy M Calkins

Lucy M Calkins

Robinson Professor in Children's Literature

Robinson Professor in Children's Literature, Director of the Literacy Specialist Program, and Founding Director of the Reading and Writing Project

Daniel Friedrich

Daniel Friedrich

Associate Professor of Curriculum

Maria Paula Ghiso

Maria Paula Ghiso

Associate Professor of Literacy Education

Anne Lin Goodwin

Anne Lin Goodwin

Evenden Professor of Education

Thomas Hatch

Thomas Hatch

Professor of Education

Director of the National Center for Restructuring Education, Schools, and Teaching (NCREST)

Michelle Georgia Knight-Manuel

Michelle Georgia Knight-Manuel

Professor of Education

Executive Editor, Teachers College Record

Nancy Louise Lesko

Nancy Louise Lesko

Maxine Greene Professor for Distinguished Contributions to Education

Maxine Greene Professor

Srikala Naraian

Srikala Naraian

Associate Professor of Education

Program Director

Celia Oyler

Celia Oyler

Professor of Education

Dirck Roosevelt

Dirck Roosevelt

Associate Professor of Practice

Director, Doctoral Specialization in Teacher Education; Director, M.A. in Curriculum & Teaching; Director, Professional Certification M.A.s (elementary and secondary)

Marjorie Siegel

Marjorie Siegel

Professor of Education

Mariana V. Souto-Manning

Mariana V. Souto-Manning

Professor of Early Childhood Education

Director, Early Childhood Education & Early Childhood Special Education Programs // Founding Co-Director, CITED

Haeny S. Yoon

Haeny S. Yoon

Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education

Emeriti

Celia S. Genishi

Celia S. Genishi

Professor Emerita of Education

Susan Recchia

Susan Recchia

Coordinator, Program in Early Childhood Special Education Faculty Director, Rita Gold Early Childhood Center

Frances G. Schoonmaker

Frances G. Schoonmaker

Professor Emerita of Education

Karen Zumwalt

Karen Zumwalt

Professor Emerita of Education

Lecturers

Britt Kjerstin Hamre
Kara G. Hollins

Kara G. Hollins

Lecturer - Elementary and Secondary Inclusive Education Program (C&T)

Lecturer

Doris Catherine H. Rikhye
Nancy Sall
Samuel Shreyar
Jacqueline Ann Simmons

Jacqueline Ann Simmons

Senior Lecturer

Vice Chair, Department of Curriculum & Teaching and Director, Master of Education Program in Curriculum & Teaching

Jean YiChin Wong

Adjunct Faculty

Limarys Caraballo

Limarys Caraballo

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Cathlin Bryn Goulding

Cathlin Bryn Goulding

Adjunct Assistant Professor SPA NOLA

Carmela B. Gustafson

Carmela B. Gustafson

Adjunct Professor (C&T 4137.002 - Summer B - Carmela Gustafson)

Chiao-Wei Liu

Chiao-Wei Liu

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Stephanie Dawn Mccall

Stephanie Dawn Mccall

Adjunct Professor

Lara Steensland Mullarkey

Lara Steensland Mullarkey

Student Teacher Supervisor

Field-based Education Supervisor

Kiran Purohit

Kiran Purohit

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Elizabeth Rose Rollins

Elizabeth Rose Rollins

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Lisa Ruth Wright

Lisa Ruth Wright

Director, Hollingworth Center

Instructors

Angel Acosta

Angel Acosta

Interim Research Assistant (542540)

Oluwaseun Lateefat Animashaun
Nancy Ku Bradt

Nancy Ku Bradt

Part Time Instructor (C&T 4052.002 - Summer B 2021)

La Toya Camille Kamiska Caton

La Toya Camille Kamiska Caton

Full Time Instructor

Student Teaching Coordinator

Georgina Wood Duff

Georgina Wood Duff

Part Time Instructor (C&T 4502.002 - G. Duff - Fall 2020)

Amanda Reeves Fellner
Hareem Atif Khan
Chico Reynard Knight

Chico Reynard Knight

Part Time Instructor (C&T 5091.001 - Spring 2020)

Rachel Powers Knight

Rachel Powers Knight

Full Time Instructor (Early Childhood Education)

Jody Ann Langan

Jody Ann Langan

TCRWP Interim Hourly

Tara F Lencl

Tara F Lencl

Full Time Instructor (Early Childhood Education Program ) CY 2021

Bianca Kamaria Licata

Bianca Kamaria Licata

Part Time Instructor

Seth Andrew McCall

Seth Andrew McCall

Postdoctoral Researcher, STILE 2.0

Instructor, Curriculum & Teaching Research Associate, Center for Technology and School Change

Elizabeth Prestley Mcgrath

Elizabeth Prestley Mcgrath

Part Time Instructor (C&T 4301.001 - Summer A)

Madeleine Ilana Neufeld

Madeleine Ilana Neufeld

Full Time Instructor (Elementary Inclusive Preservice Program) AY 20/21

Christopher Richard Ongaro

Christopher Richard Ongaro

Part Time Instructor (C&T 4026.001 - C. Ongaro - Fall 2020)

Elaine S. Perlman

Elaine S. Perlman

Director

Director of the Peace Corps Fellows Program

Suzanne Pratt
Michael Alexander Rae-Grant

Michael Alexander Rae-Grant

Full Time Instructor (Literacy Specialist Program)

Yeonghwi Ryu

Yeonghwi Ryu

Teaching Assistant (TA) - Spring 2021 - C&T 4002 (Prof Daniel Friedrich)

James M Shanahan

James M Shanahan

Part Time Instructor (C&T 4137.001 - Summer B - James Shanahan)

Carolina Snaider

Carolina Snaider

Part-Time Instructor (C&T 6199.001 - Summer B 2021)

Catherine Yanan Cheng Stahl

Catherine Yanan Cheng Stahl

Graduate Writing Center Staff


Instructor, Department of Curriculum & Teaching

Editorial Graduate Student, Teachers College Record

Consultant, Graduate Writing Center

Rebecca J Stanton
Mishka-Sheree Yaneke Walker-Anderson

Mishka-Sheree Yaneke Walker-Anderson

April Supervisor Check-in

Back to skip to quick links