Faculty

Faculty


Faculty

Randall Everett Allsup

Randall Everett Allsup

Professor of Music Education

Barbara Bashaw

Barbara Bashaw

Arnhold Professor of Practice in Dance Education

Executive Director - Arnhold Institute for Dance Education Research, Policy & Leadership

Sheridan Blau

Sheridan Blau

Professor of Practice

John M. Broughton

John M. Broughton

Associate Professor of Psychology and Education

Cultural Studies

Judith M. Burton

Judith M. Burton

Macy Professor of Education

Lori Custodero

Lori Custodero

Associate Professor of Music Education

Ansley T. Erickson

Ansley T. Erickson

Associate Professor of History and Education Policy

Bob Fecho

Bob Fecho

Professor of English Education

English Education Program Director

Davinia Gregory

Davinia Gregory

Assistant Professor, Arts Administration Program

ZhaoHong Han

ZhaoHong Han

Professor of Language and Education

Director, Center for International Foreign Language Teacher Education (CIFLTE) || Director, the TC-Tunisia Foreign Language Teacher Education Transnational Project

David Hansen

David Hansen

John L & Sue Ann Weinberg Professor in Historical & Philosophical Foundations of Education

Philosophy & Education Program Director

Matthew Kenney Henley

Matthew Kenney Henley

Associate Professor of Dance Education

Olga Marta Hubard Orvananos

Olga Marta Hubard Orvananos

Associate Professor of Art Education

Program Director, Art and Art Education

Thomas James

Thomas James

Professor of History and Education

Program Director, History and Education

Richard Jochum

Richard Jochum

Associate Professor of Art & Education

Megan Laverty

Megan Laverty

Associate Professor of Philosophy and Education

Jennifer Carroll Lena

Jennifer Carroll Lena

Associate Professor of Arts Administration

Program Director, Arts Administration, Associate Professor, Arts Administration, Courtesy Appointment in Sociology, Co-Editor, Culture and Economic Life book series (Stanford University Press).

Patricia Martinez Alvarez

Patricia Martinez Alvarez

Associate Professor of Bilingual/Bicultural Education

Program Director, Bilingual/Bicultural Education

Carmen Martinez-Roldan

Carmen Martinez-Roldan

Associate Professor of Bilingual/Bicultural Education

Bilingual/Bicultural Education Program Director

Kelly A. Parkes

Kelly A. Parkes

Professor of Music and Music Education

Chair, Department of Arts and Humanities Program Director for Music & Music Education

James Enos Purpura

James Enos Purpura

Professor of Language and Education

Director of the Scenario-Based Language Assessment Lab

Sandra Schmidt

Sandra Schmidt

Associate Professor of Social Studies Education

Program Director, Social Studies Education

Yolanda Sealey-Ruiz

Yolanda Sealey-Ruiz

Associate Professor of English Education

Ruth Vinz

Ruth Vinz

Enid & Lester Morse Professor in Teacher Education

Professor of English Education
Founding Director of the Center for the Professional Education of Teachers (CPET)

Cally Lyn Waite

Cally Lyn Waite

Associate Professor of History and Education

Hansun Zhang Waring

Hansun Zhang Waring

Professor of Applied Linguistics and TESOL

Visiting Faculty

Ashley Ann Mask

Ashley Ann Mask

Adj/PTVisiting Prof/PTLecturer (ARTE)

James Miles

James Miles

FT Visiting Professor - Social Studies Program

Visiting Assistant Professor of Social Studies Education

Hyun Ji Oh

Hyun Ji Oh

Adj/PTVisiting Prof/PTLecturer (MUSC)

Emeriti

Margaret Crocco

Margaret Crocco

Professor Emerita of Social Studies and Education

Robert O McClintock

Robert O McClintock

Professor Emeritus in Historical and Philosophical Foundations of Education

Janet Miller

Janet Miller

Professor Emerita of English Education

Lenore Pogonowski

Lenore Pogonowski

Professor Emerita of Music Educatoin

Lecturers

Adele Bruni Ashley
Iris Robin Bildstein

Iris Robin Bildstein

Lecturer

Art and Art Education

Sharon Chia-Ling Chang

Sharon Chia-Ling Chang

Senior Lecturer

Bilingual/Bicultural Education

Drew Xavier Coles

Drew Xavier Coles

Lecturer - Music & Music Education

Elizabeth Jean Craig

Elizabeth Jean Craig

Lecturer of Social Studies & Education

Sarah Chepkirui Creider
Kelly Mershon Deluca
Jeanne Corinne Goffi-Fynn

Jeanne Corinne Goffi-Fynn

Senior Lecturer

Music and Music Education

Nicole Pamela Johnson

Nicole Pamela Johnson

Lecturer, Art & Art Education

Vivian Lindhardsen

Vivian Lindhardsen

Senior Lecturer

Applied Linguistics & TESOL Program Director

Marcelle Mentor
Hoa T.H. Nguyen
Payman Vafaee
Erik Voss
Howard A. Williams

Adjunct Faculty

Thomas Carl Albrecht

Thomas Carl Albrecht

Adjunct Associate Professor

Belinda Arana

Belinda Arana

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Marsha Lynne Baxter

Marsha Lynne Baxter

Adjunct Associate Professor

Nicole Madeline Becker

Nicole Madeline Becker

TC Community Choir Director

Nancy R Boblett

Nancy R Boblett

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Adj/PTVisiting Prof/PTLecturer (LING)

Catherine Marie Box

Catherine Marie Box

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Daniel J. Brown

Daniel J. Brown

Adjunct Associate Professor

Thomas E. Chandler

Thomas E. Chandler

Adjunct Associate Professor

Rosa Alcalde Delgado

Rosa Alcalde Delgado

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Domenica Luvera Delprete

Domenica Luvera Delprete

Student Teacher Supervisor

Darryl M. De Marzio
Deidre Bennett Flowers

Deidre Bennett Flowers

Adjunct Assistant Professor

James Thomas Frankel

James Thomas Frankel

Adjunct Associate Professor

Music and Music Education

Jun Gao

Jun Gao

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Mahbobe Ghods

Mahbobe Ghods

Adjunct Associate Professor

Yi Han

Yi Han

Adjunct Professor

Sara Elizabeth Hardman
Ami Kantawala

Ami Kantawala

Adjunct Associate Professor

Joy L. Moser

Joy L. Moser

Adjunct Associate Professor

Kiersten Rene Nieuwejaar

Kiersten Rene Nieuwejaar

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Estrella Liliana Olivares Orellana
Jean H. Park

Jean H. Park

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Lucia Rodriguez

Lucia Rodriguez

PT Adjunct Professor

Lisa Jo Sagolla

Lisa Jo Sagolla

Adjunct Associate Professor

Dale Walter Schmid

Dale Walter Schmid

Adjunct Associate Professor

Research Fellow: Arnhold Institute for Dance Education Research, Policy & Leadership

Bradley Charles Siegel

Bradley Charles Siegel

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Meryl Stacey Sole

Meryl Stacey Sole

PT Adjunct Assistant Professor (MUSC)

Linda Wine

Linda Wine

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Jason Thomas Wozniak

Jason Thomas Wozniak

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Instructors

Amanda Evangeline Abbott

Amanda Evangeline Abbott

Part Time Instructor

Farah Sultana Akbar

Farah Sultana Akbar

TESOL WORKSHOP ORGANIZER

Minne Genevieve Atairu

Minne Genevieve Atairu

Digital Content and Events Manager

Martha Yianella Blanco

Martha Yianella Blanco

FT Instructor in the Social Studies Program

Kathryn Rae Caster

Kathryn Rae Caster

Part Time Instructor (ENGL)

Instructor

Kelly E Cave

Kelly E Cave

Thingspace Studio Fellow

Susan Ruth Cohen-Small

Susan Ruth Cohen-Small

Part Time Instructor (ARTE)

Allyson Vanessa Compton

Allyson Vanessa Compton

Graduate Teaching Assistant

James M. Dec

James M. Dec

Fee Based Instructor

Alexander de Voogt
Adriana Diaz Donoso

Adriana Diaz Donoso

Research Associate

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Josef Andrew Donnelly

Josef Andrew Donnelly

Part Time Instructor (SSTE)

Aimee Ehrman

Aimee Ehrman

Ceramics Studio Fellow (PT Employee)

Sandra Endemano

Sandra Endemano

Part Time Instructor (ENGL)

Kelly Katherine Frantz

Kelly Katherine Frantz

Part Time Instructor

Andrea García
Tara Winslow Geer

Tara Winslow Geer

PT Studio Art Instructor (fee-based)

Eve Ruth Herold

Eve Ruth Herold

Part Time Instructor

Soo Jin Jeon

Soo Jin Jeon

Korean & Mandarin Language Evaluator for the 2021-2022 BBE admissions process

Ileana Jimenez

Ileana Jimenez

Part Time Instructor

Robert Curtis Jordan

Robert Curtis Jordan

Music Student Teaching Coordinator

Hila Katz

Hila Katz

Fee Based Instructors (MUSC Lessons)

Vernon Keeve
Autumn Kietponglert

Autumn Kietponglert

Myers Media Studio Assistant

Hyunsoo Kim

Hyunsoo Kim

THINGSPACE Studio Fellow (PT Employee)

Rachel Tamar Klepper

Rachel Tamar Klepper

Research Assistant for the Center on History and Education

Chenyu Li
Diana Yang Liu

Diana Yang Liu

Part Time Instructor (ENGL)

Hoi Yee Lo

Hoi Yee Lo

Part Time Instructor

Jamila Janeice Lyiscott
Lauren Mccoy

Lauren Mccoy

Part Time Instructor

Rashida Mustafa

Rashida Mustafa

Part Time Instructor

Nisha Nair

Nisha Nair

Part Time Instructor

Tehana O'Reilly
Lynnette Young Overby
Alexandra Perloff-Giles
Michael John Perrone
Dane Daryl Peters
Darius Montez Phelps
Shannon Alice Potts
Erin Elizabeth Riley

Erin Elizabeth Riley

Fee Based Instructors (ARTE Studios)

Bat Ami Rivlin

Bat Ami Rivlin

Fee Based Instructors (ARTE Studios)

Carolina Rojas Cespedes
John Sabatini
Natalia Veronica Saez
Shreya Sanjeev

Shreya Sanjeev

Program Associate for Program in Arts Administration (ARAD)

Yuna Patricia Seong

Yuna Patricia Seong

Language Program Director

David Sheinkopf

David Sheinkopf

guest artist/lecturer in A&HA 5120 001: March 2021

Patrick Sitzer

Patrick Sitzer

Part Time Instructor (ENGL)

PhD Student, Part-Time Instructor | English Education

Sammie Kathleen Smith

Sammie Kathleen Smith

EdTPA Associate (ENGL interim)

Courtney Megan Treglia

Courtney Megan Treglia

Fee Based Instructors (ARTE Studios)

Larry Tung

Larry Tung

Research Assistant (Art & Art Education)

Gerard John Vezzuso
Erika Vogt

Erika Vogt

Part Time Instructor (ARTE)

Honey Walrond

Honey Walrond

PT Instructor

Doctoral Ph.D. Fellow in English Education

Molly Wang

Molly Wang

Fee Based Instructor (BBE)

Ashlynn Marie Wittchow

Ashlynn Marie Wittchow

English Graduate Research Assistant

Lonnie Woods

Lonnie Woods

Part Time Instructor

Han Seok You

Han Seok You

Art Pedagogy 447 Studio Fellow

Part Time Instructor, Art Pedagogy 447 Studio Fellow

Back to skip to quick links