Faculty

Faculty


Faculty

Harold F Abeles

Harold F Abeles

Professor of Music Education

Randall Everett Allsup

Randall Everett Allsup

Professor of Music Education

Christine Baron

Christine Baron

Assistant Professor of Social Studies

Barbara Bashaw

Barbara Bashaw

Arnhold Professor of Practice in Dance Education

Executive Director - Arnhold Institute for Dance Education Research, Policy & Leadership

Sheridan Blau

Sheridan Blau

Professor of Practice

John M. Broughton

John M. Broughton

Associate Professor of Psychology and Education

Cultural Studies

Judith M. Burton

Judith M. Burton

Macy Professor of Education

Lori Custodero

Lori Custodero

Associate Professor of Music Education

Ansley Turlington Erickson

Ansley Turlington Erickson

Associate Professor of History and Education Policy

Bob Fecho

Bob Fecho

Professor of English Education

English Education Program Director

Mary Claire Hafeli

Mary Claire Hafeli

Professor of Art and Art Education

Program Chair, Arts and Humanities

ZhaoHong Han

ZhaoHong Han

Professor of Language and Education

Director, Center for International Foreign Language Teacher Education (CIFLTE) || Director, the TC-Tunisia Foreign Language Teacher Education Transnational Project

David Hansen

David Hansen

John L & Sue Ann Weinberg Professor in Historical & Philosophical Foundations of Education

Philosophy & Education Program Director

Matthew Kenney Henley

Matthew Kenney Henley

Associate Professor of Dance Education

Olga Marta Hubard Orvananos

Olga Marta Hubard Orvananos

Associate Professor of Art Education

Thomas James

Thomas James

Professor of History and Education

Program Director, History and Education

Richard Jochum

Richard Jochum

Associate Professor of Art & Education

Megan Laverty

Megan Laverty

Associate Professor of Philosophy and Education

Jennifer Carroll Lena

Jennifer Carroll Lena

Associate Professor of Arts Administration

Associate Professor, Arts Administration, Courtesy Appointment in Sociology, Co-Editor, Poetics: Journal of Empirical Research on Culture, the Media, and the Arts. Co-Editor, Culture and Economic Life book series (Stanford University Press).

Patricia Martinez Alvarez

Patricia Martinez Alvarez

Associate Professor of Bilingual/Bicultural Education

Carmen Martinez-Roldan

Carmen Martinez-Roldan

Associate Professor of Bilingual/Bicultural Education

Bilingual/Bicultural Education Program Director

Kelly A. Parkes

Kelly A. Parkes

Professor of Music and Music Education

Chair, Department of Arts and Humanities Program Director for Music & Music Education

James Enos Purpura

James Enos Purpura

Professor of Language and Education

Director of the Scenario-Based Language Assessment Lab

Sandra Schmidt

Sandra Schmidt

Associate Professor of Social Studies Education

Yolanda Sealey-Ruiz

Yolanda Sealey-Ruiz

Associate Professor of English Education

Ruth Vinz

Ruth Vinz

Enid & Lester Morse Professor in Teacher Education

Professor of English Education
Founding Director of the Center for the Professional Education of Teachers (CPET)

Cally Lyn Waite

Cally Lyn Waite

Associate Professor of History and Education

Hansun Zhang Waring

Hansun Zhang Waring

Professor of Applied Linguistics and TESOL

Visiting Faculty

Ashley Ann Mask

Ashley Ann Mask

Adj/PTVisiting Prof/PTLecturer (ARTE)

James Miles

James Miles

FT Visiting Professor - Social Studies Program

Visiting Assistant Professor of Social Studies Education

Hyun Ji Oh

Hyun Ji Oh

Adj/PTVisiting Prof/PTLecturer (MUSC)

Emeriti

Margaret Crocco

Margaret Crocco

Professor Emerita of Social Studies and Education

Robert O McClintock

Robert O McClintock

Professor Emeritus in Historical and Philosophical Foundations of Education

Janet Miller

Janet Miller

Professor Emerita of English Education

Lenore Pogonowski

Lenore Pogonowski

Professor Emerita of Music Educatoin

Lecturers

Adele Bruni Ashley
Iris Robin Bildstein

Iris Robin Bildstein

Lecturer

Art and Art Education

Sharon Chia-Ling Chang

Sharon Chia-Ling Chang

Senior Lecturer

Bilingual/Bicultural Education

Elizabeth Jean Craig

Elizabeth Jean Craig

Lecturer of Social Studies & Education

Sarah Chepkirui Creider
Kelly Mershon Deluca
Jeanne Corinne Goffi-Fynn

Jeanne Corinne Goffi-Fynn

Senior Lecturer

Music and Music Education

Vivian Lindhardsen

Vivian Lindhardsen

Senior Lecturer

Applied Linguistics & TESOL Program Director

Marcelle Mentor
Hoa T.H. Nguyen
Payman Vafaee
Erik Voss
Howard A. Williams

Adjunct Faculty

Belinda Arana

Belinda Arana

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Marsha Lynne Baxter

Marsha Lynne Baxter

Adjunct Associate Professor

Nicole Madeline Becker

Nicole Madeline Becker

TC Community Choir Director

Nancy R Boblett

Nancy R Boblett

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Adj/PTVisiting Prof/PTLecturer (LING)

Jennifer Katherine Boyle

Jennifer Katherine Boyle

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Daniel J. Brown

Daniel J. Brown

Adjunct Associate Professor

Thomas E. Chandler

Thomas E. Chandler

Adjunct Associate Professor

Yan Carlos Colon

Yan Carlos Colon

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Melissa Renee Crum

Melissa Renee Crum

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Rosa Alcalde Delgado

Rosa Alcalde Delgado

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Domenica Luvera Delprete

Domenica Luvera Delprete

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Darryl M. De Marzio
Deidre Bennett Flowers

Deidre Bennett Flowers

Adjunct Assistant Professor

James Thomas Frankel

James Thomas Frankel

Adjunct Associate Professor

Music and Music Education

Jun Gao

Jun Gao

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Harry James Garrett

Harry James Garrett

Adjunct Associate Professor

Mahbobe Ghods

Mahbobe Ghods

Adjunct Associate Professor

Kirby Cook Grabowski

Kirby Cook Grabowski

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Yi Han

Yi Han

Adjunct Professor

Ami Kantawala

Ami Kantawala

Adjunct Associate Professor

Joy L. Moser

Joy L. Moser

Adjunct Associate Professor

Alyssa Dodge Niccolini

Alyssa Dodge Niccolini

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Kiersten Rene Nieuwejaar

Kiersten Rene Nieuwejaar

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Estrella Liliana Olivares Orellana
Alexandra Perloff-Giles
Sarah Ellen Perry

Sarah Ellen Perry

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Lucia Rodriguez

Lucia Rodriguez

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Lisa Jo Sagolla

Lisa Jo Sagolla

Adjunct Associate Professor

Bradley Charles Siegel

Bradley Charles Siegel

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Meryl Stacey Sole

Meryl Stacey Sole

PT Adjunct Assistant Professor (MUSC)

Patricia A. St. John
Richard Pearson Thomas

Richard Pearson Thomas

Fee Based Instructors (MUSC Lessons)

Linda Wine

Linda Wine

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Instructors

Amanda Evangeline Abbott

Amanda Evangeline Abbott

Part Time Instructor

Danielle Ayelet Aldouby- Efraim
Judith Liat Benchimol

Judith Liat Benchimol

Part Time Instructor

Doctoral student in English Education

Martha Yianella Blanco

Martha Yianella Blanco

FT Instructor in the Social Studies Program

Catherine Marie Box

Catherine Marie Box

Fee-based Instructor (AL-TESOL)

Gail Russell Buffalo
Jessica Robyn Campbell

Jessica Robyn Campbell

Student Teacher Supervisor

Kathryn Rae Caster

Kathryn Rae Caster

Part Time Instructor (ENGL)

Instructor

Clive Chang

Clive Chang

Part Time Instructor

Drew Xavier Coles

Drew Xavier Coles

Adjunct and Instructor

James M. Dec

James M. Dec

Fee Based Instructor

Alexander de Voogt
Adriana Diaz Donoso

Adriana Diaz Donoso

Interim Coder

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Aimee Ehrman

Aimee Ehrman

Ceramics Studio Fellow (PT Employee)

Kelly Katherine Frantz

Kelly Katherine Frantz

Part Time Instructor

Andrea García
Tara Winslow Geer

Tara Winslow Geer

PT Studio Art Instructor (fee-based)

Davinia Louise Gregory
Katie Elizabeth Harlan Eller

Katie Elizabeth Harlan Eller

Interim Hourly: 2020 RESI Workshop Leaders

Instructor, Teaching of English Lead Professional Development Coach, Center for the Professional Development of Teachers (CPET) Teachers College, Columbia University

Elizabeth Helton

Elizabeth Helton

Part Time Instructor

Eve Ruth Herold

Eve Ruth Herold

Student Teacher Supervisor

Abdul-Qadir Dade Islam

Abdul-Qadir Dade Islam

Part Time Instructor

Instructor of English Education

Ileana Jimenez

Ileana Jimenez

Part Time Instructor

Robert Curtis Jordan

Robert Curtis Jordan

Music Student Teaching Coordinator

Peter Kim

Peter Kim

AL&TESOL Web Journal Editor

Linda Eva Kourkoulis
Hoi Yee Lo

Hoi Yee Lo

Part Time Instructor

Jamila Janeice Lyiscott
Caroline Ann Mcauliffe

Caroline Ann Mcauliffe

Part Time Instructor (ENGL)

Lauren Mccoy

Lauren Mccoy

Part Time Instructor

Brian Thomas Mooney

Brian Thomas Mooney

Part Time Instructor (ENGL)

Rashida Mustafa

Rashida Mustafa

Dual Certification Interim Assistant

Nisha Nair

Nisha Nair

Part Time Instructor

Tehana O'Reilly
Eddie Ortiz

Eddie Ortiz

Part Time Instructor (ENGL)

Lynnette Young Overby
Elizabeth Ann Reddington
Erin Elizabeth Riley

Erin Elizabeth Riley

Fee Based Instructors (ARTE Studios)

Bat Ami Rivlin

Bat Ami Rivlin

Fee Based Instructors (ARTE Studios)

Audra Kirshbaum Robb
John Sabatini
Natalia Veronica Saez

Natalia Veronica Saez

TCP Second Language Acquisition (SLA) Instructor

Dale Schmid
David Sheinkopf

David Sheinkopf

guest artist/lecturer in A&HA 5120 001: March 2021

Minhye Son

Minhye Son

Part Time Instructor

Sharon Lyn Vatsky

Sharon Lyn Vatsky

Part Time Instructor

Gerard John Vezzuso
Erika Vogt

Erika Vogt

Part Time Instructor (ARTE)

Molly Wang

Molly Wang

Fee Based Instructor (BBE)

Allison Marie Weller
Joshua Wilson

Joshua Wilson

Part Time Instructor

Lonnie Woods

Lonnie Woods

Part Time Instructor

Esther Yehudis Zipris

Esther Yehudis Zipris

Part Time Instructor

Back to skip to quick links